#24788-a-PER CURIAM
[…] allegations of the part two habitual offender information.
[¶6.] Wright was sentenced on January 23, 2008, to fifty years in the
penitentiary plus costs and restitution. He appeals attacking the validity of his
plea, arguing that failure to advise him of the applicable mandatory minimum
penalty renders the plea invalid and requires reversal of his conviction and a
remand so that he may withdraw his plea.
-2-
#24788
ISSUE
[¶7.] Whether Wright should be allowed to withdraw his guilty plea.
[¶8.] Wright pleaded guilty to sexual contact with a child under sixteen in
violation of SDCL 22-22-7. That statute provides in pertinent part: "Any person,
sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another
person . . . if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a Class 3
felony." Id. Because Wright's victim was only nine years old, SDCL 22-22-1.2(2)
provided the following mandatory minimum penalty for the offense: “If any adult is
convicted of any of the following violations, the court shall impose the following