#24788-a-PER CURIAM
[…] penalty renders the plea invalid and requires reversal of his conviction and a
remand so that he may withdraw his plea.
-2-
#24788
ISSUE
[¶7.] Whether Wright should be allowed to withdraw his guilty plea.
[¶8.] Wright pleaded guilty to sexual contact with a child under sixteen in
violation of SDCL 22-22-7. That statute provides in pertinent part: "Any person,
sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another
person . . . if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a Class 3
felony." Id. Because Wright's victim was only nine years old, SDCL 22-22-1.2(2)
provided the following mandatory minimum penalty for the offense: “If any adult is
convicted of any of the following violations, the court shall impose the following
minimum sentences: . . . (2) For a violation of § 22-22-7 if the victim is less than
thirteen years of age, ten years for a first offense.” Id.
[¶9.] SDCL 23A-7-4 (Rule 11) requires that, before accepting a guilty plea, a
trial court must advise a defendant of any mandatory minimum penalty applicable
to the offense. The statute provides in relevant part:
Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere a