#24788-a-PER CURIAM
[…] sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another
person . . . if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a Class 3
felony." Id. Because Wright's victim was only nine years old, SDCL 22-22-1.2(2)
provided the following mandatory minimum penalty for the offense: “If any adult is
convicted of any of the following violations, the court shall impose the following
minimum sentences: . . . (2) For a violation of § 22-22-7 if the victim is less than
thirteen years of age, ten years for a first offense.” Id.
[¶9.] SDCL 23A-7-4 (Rule 11) requires that, before accepting a guilty plea, a
trial court must advise a defendant of any mandatory minimum penalty applicable
to the offense. The statute provides in relevant part:
Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere a
court must address the defendant personally in open
court, subject to the exception stated in § 23A-7-5, and
inform him of, and determine that he understands, the
following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is
offered, the mandatory minimum penalty
provided by law, if any, and the maximum
possible penalty provided by law[.]
SDCL 23A-7-4(1) (emphasis added). Wright argues that the failure to advise him of
the mandatory minimum penalty in accordance with this statute renders his plea
-3-
#24788
invalid and that his conviction must be reversed and the matter remanded for him
to withdraw his plea.