#24753-aff in pt & vac in pt-RWS
[…] made[.]’” Id. The third issue presents a question of law, which is reviewed de novo.
-5-
#24753
[¶12.] 1. Whether the circuit court erred in refusing to transfer
A.B. to juvenile court.
[¶13.] A.B. contends the circuit court erred in denying the transfer to juvenile
court. A.B. was 17 at the time of the incident, and he was charged with, among
other lesser charges, first degree robbery, a Class 2 felony. South Dakota law
requires that a child of at least 16 years of age who commits a Class 2 felony be
tried in circuit court as an adult. SDCL 26-11-3.1. Under the mandates of this
statute, “the possibility of a juvenile being tried in adult court is presumed.” People
ex rel. J.M.J., 2007 SD 1, ¶18, 726 NW2d 621, 629. However, “[t]he law allows the
child to request a transfer hearing ‘to determine if it is in the best interest of the
public that the child be tried in circuit court as an adult.’” State v. Krebs, 2006 SD
43, ¶6, 714 NW2d 91, 94 (quoting SDCL 26-11-3.1).
[¶14.] SDCL 26-11-4 sets forth seven factors that the court may consider in
coming to its conclusion:
(1) The seriousness of the alleged felony offense to the
community and whether protection of the community