#24753-aff in pt & vac in pt-RWS
[…] offense, by the use of procedures, services, and facilities
currently available to the juvenile court.
SDCL 26-11-4. The decision to transfer A.B. to juvenile court is within the circuit
court’s discretion. See id. However, the decision cannot be arbitrary. The record
must contain “substantial evidence” supporting the court’s decision. State v. Milk,
519 NW2d 313, 318 (SD 1994) (citations omitted). “If the court determines that the
child should be tried as an adult in circuit court, the court is required to enter an
order and findings of fact.” Krebs, 2006 SD 43, ¶7, 714 NW2d at 95 (citing SDCL
26-11-4). The court’s findings of fact upon which the denial to transfer to juvenile
court was based shall “not be set aside upon review unless clearly erroneous, and
due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility
of the witnesses.” SDCL 26-11-4.
[¶15.] As identified in Krebs, we must first review the circuit court’s findings
of fact. 2006 SD 43, ¶8, 714 NW2d at 95. In its findings, the circuit court
considered each of the statutory factors applicable to this case. The court found