#24821-a-JKM
[…] process of law.” US Const amend V; see US Const amend XIV; see also SD Const art
VI, § 2. A court must “balanc[e] the need for reliability with the need to permit
consideration of all pertinent information” when sentencing to comply with due
process requirements. Orner v. United States, 578 F2d 1276, 1279 (8thCir 1978). A
South Dakota court has the discretion to “suspend the imposition of sentence and
place the defendant on probation for such period and upon such terms and
conditions as the court may deem best.” SDCL 23A-27-13. A court may enter a
suspended imposition “when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest
of the public as well as the defendant will be served. . . .” Id.
[¶10.] “Trial courts enjoy wide latitude in determining the applicable
sentence for a defendant.” State v. McCrary, 2004 SD 18, ¶8, 676 NW2d 116, 120
(citing State v. Milk, 2000 SD 28, ¶10, 607 NW2d 14, 17 (citation omitted)). This