#24768-a-RWS
[…] successful party’s “version of the evidence and of all inferences
fairly deducible therefrom which are favorable to the court’s
action.”
Osman v. Karlen and Associates, 2008 SD 16, ¶15, 746 NW2d 437, 442-43 (quoting
Fin-Ag, Inc. v. Feldman Bros., 2007 SD 105, ¶19, 740 NW2d 857, 862-63 (additional
citation omitted)).
[¶10.] 1. Whether the circuit court was clearly erroneous in
holding that Joe’s children failed to meet their burden of
proving by clear and convincing evidence that Joe did
not intend to establish joint tenancies with rights of
survivorship.
[¶11.] SDCL 29A-6-101(4) (2004) defines a “joint account” as “any account
payable on request to one or more of two or more parties whether or not mention is
made of any right of survivorship[.]” In determining whether a joint account exists,
however, the intent of the original depositor is paramount. Matter of Estate of
Steed, 521 NW2d 675, 678 (SD 1994); Farmers State Bank of Winner v. Westrum,
-5-
#24768
341 NW2d 631, 634 (SD 1983) (citing Wagner v. Wagner, 83 SD 565, 571, 163 NW2d