#24781-r-SLZ
[…] reversed for clear error ‘unless we are left with a definite and firm conviction a
mistake has been made.’” Id. (citation omitted). “The referee’s conclusions of law,
however, are freely reviewable and may be overturned whenever they are thought
to be incorrect.” Janke v. Janke, 467 NW2d 494, 497 (SD 1991).
[¶12.] Andrew’s petition for modification was filed June 5, 2007, which was
within three years of his March 5, 2007 stipulated support order. Therefore,
Andrew had the burden of proving that a “substantial change of circumstances” had
occurred after March 5, 2007. See SDCL 25-7A-22 (providing that “[t]he order may
be modified upon showing a substantial change in circumstances if the petition is
filed within three years of the date of the order [of support]”); Whalen v. Whalen,
490 NW2d 276, 280-81 (SD 1992) (stating: “We have consistently required a party
seeking modification of a child support order to demonstrate a change in
circumstances occurring since the original child support order was entered.”).