#24638, #24641-a-RWS
[…] Basin Elec. Power Co-op., 1996 SD 36, ¶16, 545 NW2d
823, 826).
First American
[¶17.] Copier argues that it was clearly foreseeable that injury would occur
when First American erroneously purported to assign a first position security
interest, which rightfully belonged to Copier, to Farmers Bank. First American
argues: 1) that the UCC does not allow these negligence actions and 2)
foreseeability does not create a duty for First American. First American argues
that summary judgment was proper because no duty existed.
[¶18.] First, the UCC does not preclude a negligence action. Section 1-103 of
the UCC [SDCL 57A-1-103(b))] provides:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the
principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the
law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent,
estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake,
bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall
supplement its provisions.
We have previously noted that “[t]he U.C.C. provides that our common-law is
effective in commercial transactions unless specifically displaced by a particular
Code section.” Maryott v.