#24466-a-RWS
[…] would have prior to Ron’s death. Furthermore, this home was purchased with the
-17-
#24466
inheritance from Ronald’s first wife. 13 There is no wrongful purpose in wanting
your children to receive ownership to a home which was purchased by their mother,
nor is this a result that clearly shows the effects of undue influence. 14 Audrey has
not demonstrated that the circuit court erred in ruling there was no undue
influence.
Mistake
[¶36.] Audrey’s final claim under this issue is that the agreement is voidable
or otherwise subject to rescission because of mistake. SDCL 53-4-10 provides that:
A mistake of law in relation to consent to contract
constitutes a mistake resulting in voidable consent only
when it arises from:
(1) A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all
supposing that they knew and understood it and all
making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or
(2) A misapprehension of the law by one party of which
the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which
they do not rectify.
[¶37.] Audrey argues that she did not know the facts and law surrounding
the waiver of her surviving spouse rights; therefore, the agreement is voidable
and/or should be rescinded. As the trial court noted, Audrey does not argue that all