#24466-a-RWS
[…] not voidable or otherwise subject to rescission under
SDCL 53-11-2. 11
[¶29.] Audrey alleges that the trust agreement is voidable or otherwise
subject to rescission because her waiver was obtained through constructive fraud
(SDCL 53-4-6), undue influence (SDCL 53-4-7) or mistake (SDCL 53-4-8). SDCL 53-
4-1 provides that “apparent consent is not real or free and is voidable when obtained
through: (1) Duress; (2) Fraud; (3) Undue influence; or (4) Mistake.”
Constructive fraud
[¶30.] Audrey’s claim of fraud is alleged to be constructive fraud under SDCL
53-4-6, which provides:
Constructive fraud consists:
(1) In any breach of duty which, without any actually
fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in
fault or anyone claiming under him, by misleading
________________________
(. . . continued)
Audrey was present when he explained the state of his financial affairs to
Ronald.
11. Audrey’s claim the agreement is entitled to rescission is based upon the same
arguments as the claim the agreement is voidable; therefore, plaintiff’s issue
2 and issue 3 have been combined.
-14-
#24466
another to his prejudice or to the prejudice of anyone
claiming under him; or
(2) In any such act or omission as the law specially
declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.
Audrey alleges that Ronald had a statutory duty to make a full disclosure to her of
his financial holdings and what she was giving up by signing the waiver. She
argues that by misleading her to her prejudice by breaching this duty, his estate
gained an advantage.