#24466-a-RWS
[…] reasonably should [have known]” that Audrey believed he represented her.
Moreover, Audrey never expressed any doubts about the agreement or asked any
questions. Audrey maintained she wanted to carry out her dying husband’s wishes,
which could have led Wise to believe that Audrey’s and Ronald’s interests were in
line, not in conflict. While Wise could have specifically informed Audrey that he
only represented Ronald, thereby eliminating any doubts, there is no evidence he
violated the rule or that Audrey was the victim of constructive fraud. 12
Undue influence
[¶33.] SDCL 53-4-7 provides that:
Undue influence consists:
(1) In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by
another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over
him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of
obtaining an unfair advantage over him; or
(2) In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness
of mind; or
(3) In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of
another’s necessities or distress.
12. Attorney Wise did not issue an engagement letter with a copy to Audrey that
he only represented Ronald, or place such an acknowledgement in the trust
agreement. Either may have eliminated the question, cost and expense of
this appeal.
-16-
#24466
Audrey has the burden