[¶2.] We review the evidence supporting the jury verdict. State v. Rhines,
[…] State v. Bordeaux, 2006 SD
12, ¶6, 710 NW2d 169, 172. The evidence is considered “in the light most favorable
to the verdict.” Rhines, 1996 SD 55, ¶157, 548 NW2d at 451.
[¶14.] Roubideaux argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish the
elements of murder. To convict of first degree felony murder, the State had to prove
the following elements: (1) that Roubideaux was engaged in the perpetration of or
attempt to perpetrate a robbery of White Bull; and (2) that Roubideaux caused the
death of White Bull to prevent detection or prosecution of the crime. See SDCL 22-
16-4(2). 4
4. SDCL 22-16-4(2) provides:
Homicide is [ ] murder in the first degree if committed by a
person who perpetrated, or who attempted to perpetrate, any
arson, rape, robbery, burglary, kidnapping or unlawful
throwing, placing or discharging of a destructive device or
explosive and who subsequently effects the death of any victim
of such crime to prevent detection or prosecution of the crime.
The essential elements of the crime of robbery are: (1) that Roubideaux
intentionally took personal property in the possession of White Bull from
White Bull’s personal or immediate presence; (2) such personal property was
so taken against the will of White Bull who was in possession thereof, that is,
with the knowledge of White Bull and against his will; and (3) Roubideaux
accomplished such taking by use of force or fear. See SDCL 22-30-1; SDCL
22-30-6.
-6-
#24566
[¶15.] Roubideaux contends there was no evidence that he: (1) stabbed White
Bull; (2) acted with a premeditated design to affect White Bull’s death; and (3)
possessed any property of White Bull. We need not address Roubideaux’s second
contention regarding premeditation because Roubideaux was convicted of felony
murder rather than first degree premeditated murder. Compare first degree felony
murder under SDCL 22-16-4(2) (only requiring the effectuation of a death in an
attempted robbery) with first degree premeditated murder under SDCL 22-16-4(1)
(requiring “a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed”).
[¶16.] So also, we need not address Roubideaux’s third contention that
Roubideaux must have possessed property of White Bull. We need not address this
contention because felony murder does not require the completion of a robbery:
felony murder may involve the mere attempt to commit robbery.