#24598-rev & rem-DG
[…] of a violation [of] SDCL 32-25-3 to justify the stop.
[¶10.] SDCL 32-25-3, the statute upon which Rogers issued the citation to
Wendling for “overdriving road conditions,” provides as follows:
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person to drive a motor
vehicle on a highway located in this state at a speed greater
than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then
existing or at speeds in excess of those fixed by this chapter
or provided by the Transportation Commission.
(Emphasis added). Referencing this statute in Conclusion 6, the circuit court
stated:
. . . SDCL 32-25-3, regulates the speed of driving, not the
manner of driving. The statute prohibits driving “at speeds
greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions
then existing.” There was little or no evidence presented
by the State of what speed Wendling was driving, or of
what speed would have been reasonable and prudent,
or that excessive speed caused the fishtailing. Rogers’
opined that the fishtailing was caused by rapid or hard