#24598-rev & rem-DG
[…] evidence presented by the State of what speed Wendling was driving, or of what
speed would have been reasonable and prudent, or that excessive speed caused the
fishtailing,” the officer “did not have a reasonable and articulable suspicion of a
violation.” The circuit court, however, found that “[the officer’s] opinion was that
the loss of traction on the ice and snow was the cause of the fishtailing, in addition
to the rapid acceleration of the vehicle. . . . The evidence therefore established that
Wendling drove erratically-accelerated too hard and fishtailed, not that he drove too
fast.” SDCL 32-25-3 criminalizes the operation of a vehicle “at a speed greater than
is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” The officer’s
description of the vehicle rapidly accelerating on the icy street causing it to fishtail
provided sufficient evidence for a reasonable person to believe that Wendling was
operating his vehicle at a speed greater than was reasonable and prudent under the
icy conditions.