#24618-rev & rem-JKM
[…] Id. “An award of child support will not be disturbed unless the trial
court clearly abused its discretion.” Id. (citation omitted).
1. Whether Daniel’s bonus income was properly included in
his gross income for child support purposes.
[¶7.] Child support obligations are based on the parents’ “means” or ability
to pay. Id. ¶11, 666 NW2d at 480 (citing SDCL 25-7-6.1). In order for Daniel’s
“bonus” and the amount paid in taxes on his behalf to be considered gross income
for child support purposes, the amounts must first be received by Daniel and then
fit within a category listed under SDCL 25-7-6.3. 1 Roberts, 2003 SD 75, ¶19, 666
1. SDCL 25-7-6.3 provides as follows:
The monthly net income of each parent shall be determined by
the parent’s gross income less allowable deductions, as set forth
herein. The monthly gross income of each parent includes
amounts received from the following sources:
(1) Compensation paid to an employee for personal services,
whether salary, wages, commissions, bonus, or otherwise
designated;
(2) Self-employment income including gain, profit, or loss from a
business, farm, or profession;
(3) Periodic payments from pensions or retirement programs,
including social security or veteran’s benefits, disability
payments, or insurance contracts;
(continued . . .)
-3-
#24618
NW2d at 481-82. A parent “receives” income when the allotted amount could be
used by the parent to “support himself/herself and, thus, his child.” Id. ¶¶14-15,
666 NW2d at 482. If the income derives “from a business, profession or farming or