#24618-rev & rem-JKM
[…] under SDCL 25-7-6.7 or whether the set schedule amount may be deviated from
under SDCL 25-7-6.10. 2 See Roberts, 2003 SD 75, ¶26, 666 NW2d at 484.
[¶13.] We reverse and remand.
[¶14.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice and KONENKAMP, and ZINTER,
Justices, concur.
[¶15.] SABERS, Justice, concurs specially.
SABERS, Justice (concurring specially).
[¶16.] I write specially to point out that upon proper application, the referee
can consider alternatively the value of the obligor’s interest in this family owned
business for the purpose of support payments. See SDCL 25-7-6.5 (providing that
“[i]f a child’s needs are not being met through the income of the parents, assets
shall be considered. If the parents have savings, life insurance, or other assets in
2. Daniel alternatively argued that if the $25,000 bonus is included in his gross
income, it should be offset by the increase in his account’s receivable for the
company’s payment of his tax obligation. Daniel did not make this argument