#24682-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] The only
trade practices that could have taken place in connection with the sale or
advertising of the food services took place between Best/CBM and the State. Sisney
was not involved in that transaction. Sisney acquired the bread only because he
was an inmate who received the bread from the DOC in connection with Sisney’s
incarceration. Because Sisney cannot prove that he acquired the bread as a result
of any deceptive practice in connection with its sale or advertising by Best or CBM,
-10-
#24682
the circuit court’s dismissal of Sisney’s claim under SDCL 37-24-31 and 37-24-6 is
affirmed.
[¶17.] Sisney also alleged that Defendants committed deceit in violation of
SDCL 20-10-1, which provides: “One who willfully deceives another, with intent to
induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage where
he thereby suffers.” In pleading this tort, while malice, intent, knowledge, and
conditions of the mind may be generally alleged, “[i]n all averments of fraud or
mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with
particularity.” SDCL 15-6-9(b).