#24682-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] previously stated that bread was certified. Id. ¶11. Sisney finally asserted that
“[t]he fraudulent actions of the defendants . . . violat[ed] SDCL 20-10-1.” Id. ¶36.
[¶20.] These pleadings reference Preyer’s contradictory statements and
contain facts suggesting that because of Defendants’ misrepresentations, Sisney
consumed not only “non-certified,” but also non-kosher food. Because these factual
averments are specific and SDCL 15-6-9(b) provides that a defendant’s intent or
knowledge may be averred generally, Sisney’s allegations stated a claim for deceit
under SDCL 20-10-1.
[¶21.] Sisney finally alleged that Defendants violated SDCL 22-19B-4 and
20-9-32. SDCL 22-19B-4 is a criminal statute that provides “[a]ny person who, by
threats or violence, intentionally prevents another person from performing any
lawful act enjoined upon or recommended by the religion which such person
professes is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Sisney cannot, however,
independently enforce criminal statutes. See Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 US 614,
-12-
#24682
619, 93 SCt 1146, 1149, 35 LEd2d 536 (1973). Therefore, the circuit court’s
dismissal of the claim premised on SDCL 22-19B-4 is affirmed.