#24682-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] he either did not raise sufficient facts establishing the claims or the statutes cited
were inapposite. Sisney appeals only the dismissal of state law claims under SDCL
37-24-6; 20-10-1; 22-19B-4; and 20-9-32. We therefore limit our discussion to these
statutes. See Spenner v. City of Sioux Falls, 1998 SD 56, ¶30, 580 NW2d 606, 613
(providing, “[f]ailure to brief [a] matter supported by case or statutory authority
constitutes a waiver of that issue”).
[¶15.] Sisney alleged that Defendants engaged in deceptive trade practices
in violation of SDCL 37-24-6. This statute provides in part:
It is a deceptive act or practice for any person to:
(1) Knowingly and intentionally act, use, or employ any
deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false
promises, or misrepresentation or to conceal, suppress, or
omit any material fact in connection with the sale or
advertisement of any merchandise, regardless of whether
any person has in fact been mislead, deceived, or damaged
thereby. . . .
SDCL 37-24-6 (emphasis added). This statute is, however, a criminal proscription
under which Sisney has no individual rights of enforcement. Nygaard v. Sioux
Valley Hosp. & Health Sys., 2007 SD 34, ¶33, 731 NW2d 184, 196. Sisney’s rights,
-9-
#24682