Heinen v. Heinen
[…] The court then articulated compelling factors that it found demonstrated the need for a change in custody that involved separation of the children from their maternal half-sister. These factors included findings that the 1. The settlement agreement incorporated into the divorce decree provided that "[t]he parties shall reside with said minor children in Beadle County, South Dakota, unless otherwise agreed. Each party shall act in accordance with SDCL 25-4A-17.” That statute provides in relevant part: "[i]f an existing custody order or other enforceable agreement does not expressly govern the relocation of the principal residence of a child, a parent who intends to change his or her principal residence shall, provide reasonable written notice . . . to the other legal parent of the child. -2- #24662 children would have approximately the same amount of contact with the half-sister that existed under the prior arrangement; there would remain significant contact under the visitation schedule; there was a difference in age and a "definite difference" in maturity and interests between