#24261, #24271-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-ZINTER, Justice
[…] status of a prevailing party. While SDCL 15-17-37 grants
-25-
#24261, #24271
no discretion, SDCL 15-17-52 allows a court to "limit the
taxation of disbursements in the interests of justice."
This statute grants discretion to deny recovery of
disbursements even though SDCL 15-17-37 does not.
Full House, Inc. v. Stell, 2002 SD 14, ¶ 25, 640 NW2d 61, 67 (quoting Culhane, v.
Michels, 2000 SD 101, ¶ 33, 615 NW2d 580, 590). Furthermore, the prevailing
party who seeks disbursement bears the responsibility of documenting, itemizing,
and justifying the necessary expenditures that it seeks. SDCL 15-6-54(b) provides
in part:
If a party wishes to have disbursements and costs of the
action assessed, that party must file an application for the
taxation of costs. . . . The application shall include a
statement in detail of the costs and disbursements
claimed and shall be verified by affidavit. (Emphasis
added).
Finally, allowable disbursements must be proven. Atkins, 1999 SD 131, ¶ 32, 600
NW2d at 900.
[¶53.] In this case, the trial court awarded DeHavens $162.83 as
disbursements. It disallowed disbursements for photographs, maps, copying costs,