#24261, #24271-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-ZINTER, Justice
[…] substituted with the concept of "making the winning party whole for expenses
incurred in successful litigation. SDCL 15-17-36." Nelson, 513 NW2d at 907. Our
jurisprudence with respect to allowable expenses has not, however, significantly
-21-
#24261, #24271
changed. This appears to be because SDCL 15-17-4 (repealed) (defining recoverable
out-of-pocket expenses) is almost identical to the disbursements allowed under
SDCL 15-17-37.
[¶46.] Today, with the elimination of indemnification, recoverable expenses
(disbursements) continue to be "the actual out-of-pocket expenditures" defined in
SDCL 15-17-37. Nelson, 513 NW2d at 907. SDCL 15-17-37 provides:
The prevailing party in a civil action or special proceeding
may recover expenditures necessarily incurred in
gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter
to trial. Such expenditures include costs of telephonic
hearings, costs of telephoto or fax charges, fees of
witnesses, interpreters, translators, officers, printers,
service of process, filing, expenses from telephone calls,
copying, costs of original and copies of transcripts and
reporter's attendance fees, court appointed experts, and
other similar expenses and charges. These expenditures
are termed "disbursements" and are taxed pursuant to §
15-6-54(d).
The new statutory scheme also allows the discretionary taxation of disbursements
without specific statutory authorization: