#24261, #24271-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-ZINTER, Justice
[…] (also concluding that the expenses are not allowable under SDCL 15-17-44).
-24-
#24261, #24271
list. Peterson v. Peterson, 2000 SD 58, 610 NW2d 69; Hautala v. Hautala, 417
NW2d 879 (SD 1988).
[¶51.] Nevertheless, it is well-settled that where general words precede the
enumeration of particular classes of things, the ejusdem generis cannon of
construction requires that the general words will be construed as applying only to
things of the same general kind as those enumerated. Grievance of O'Neill, 347
NW2d 887 (SD 1984). Accordingly, while the first sentence of SDCL 15-17-37 allows
the recovery of "expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring
evidence or bringing the matter to trial," and the last phrase of the second sentence
includes "other similar expenses and charges," recoverable expenditures under the
first sentence must be of the same general kind as those specifically enumerated in
the second sentence.