#24261, #24271-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-ZINTER, Justice
[…] 7. Nelson, 513 NW2d at 907.
8. Atkins, 1999 SD 131, ¶ 33, 600 NW2d 900.
9. Lewis, 2001 SD 131, ¶ 10, 635 NW2d 747.
10. Zahn, 2006 SD 26, ¶ 57, 605 NW2d at 834.
11. City of Aberdeen v. Rich, 2003 SD 27, ¶ 29, 658 NW2d 775, 783.
12. Casillas v. Schubauer, 2006 SD 42, ¶ 28, 714 NW2d 84, 91.
-23-
#24261, #24271
'other similar expenses and charges' as mentioned in SDCL 15-17-37." City of
Aberdeen, 2003 SD 27, ¶ 27, 658 NW2d at 782.
[¶49.] The problem in application of the statute has arisen because, in
addition to the disbursements specifically enumerated in the second sentence of
SDCL 15-17-37, recovery may be allowed under the first sentence for "expenditures
necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to
trial." Although the first sentence is broad and literally unlimited, the language
was included in the predecessor statute (SDCL 15-17-4 (1989)) allowing out-of-
pocket expenses, and this Court has been reluctant to apply a new, expansive
interpretation of recoverable disbursements.