Zephier v. Catholic Diocese of Sioux Falls
[…] Entry of summary judgment is mandated against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party’s case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 US 317, 322-23, 106 SCt 2548, 2552, 91 LEd2d 265, 273 (1986). 3 III [¶7.] The issue in this appeal is whether students commenced their actions within the time allowed by SDCL 26-10-25. That statute provides: Any civil action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of 3. We recognized this distinction in Bordeaux, stating, “those resisting summary judgment must show that they will be able to place sufficient evidence in the record at trial to support findings on all the elements on which they have the burden of proof.”