#23982, #24001-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] Toronto, South Dakota. Following this acknowledgment, Fin-Ag did not
amend its financing statement to include C&M Dairy as a debtor.
19. Sale Barns also argue Fin-Ag authorized the sales under SDCL 57A-9-
315(a)(1), providing that although a security interest continues in collateral
notwithstanding its sale, its disposition may be authorized. Because this
statute was not raised before the circuit courts, we decline to review this
argument for the first time on appeal. See State v. Olson-Lane, 2001 SD 51,
¶6, 624 NW2d 833, 834; Beckel v. Gerber, 1998 SD 48, ¶24, 578 NW2d 574,
579.
20. SDCL 21-3-3 provides:
The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal
property is presumed to be:
(1) The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with
the interest from that time;
(2) Where the action has been prosecuted with reasonable
diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time
between the conversion and the verdict, without interest, at the
option of the injured party;
(continued . . . )
-26-
#23982, #24001, #23984
creates a presumption that damages were incurred “at the time of the conversion . .
.” and allows fair compensation for the time and money expended in pursuit of the
property. However, the presumption does not eliminate the need for a conversion
plaintiff to allege and present proof of actual harm. Security State Bank v.
Benning, 433 NW2d 232, 234-35 (SD 1988).