#23982, #24001-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] rationale.
[¶52.] SDCL 12-11-12 provides:
Any person who, having knowledge, which is not privileged,
of the commission of a felony, conceals the felony, or does
not immediately disclose the felony, including the name
of the perpetrator, if known, and all of the other relevant
known facts, to the proper authorities, is guilty of misprision
of a felony. Misprision of a felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
There is no misprision of misdemeanors or petty offenses.
[¶53.] A criminal complaint in this case could allege a Class 6 felony, under
SDCL 44-1-12 22 for the sale of mortgaged property. The Court’s interpretation of
22. SDCL 44-1-12 provides:
Any mortgagor or grantor of security interest or other lien or personal
property who, while the lien of his mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or
security agreement remains in force and unsatisfied, willfully destroy,
conceals, sells, or in any manner disposes of or materially injures any part of
(continued . . . )
-31-
#23982, #24001, #23984
SDCL 57A-9-609.1 strongly indicates that one in Fin-Ag’s position, together with
those in the position of the Sale Barns, 23 should attempt to negotiate an
arrangement that might avoid “law enforcement intervention.” See supra note 8.