#23982, #24001-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] person has a legal obligation to report it. “The fundamental mission of a court in
interpreting legislative acts is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the
Legislature.” Breck v. Janklow, 2001 SD 28, ¶20, 623 NW2d 449, 457 (citing S.D.
Subseq. Injury Fund v. Federated Mut., 2000 SD 11, ¶18, 605 NW2d 166, 170).
Clearly, when the Legislature revised the entire criminal code in 2006, they did not
modify SDCL 12-11-12 to exclude the duty to report a felony to law enforcement,
which would have been necessary under the Court’ interpretation of SDCL 57A-9-
609.1.
[¶55.] The Court cites SDCL 22-30A-32, 24 22-30A-42 25 and 22-30A-19.3 26 as
supportive of its contention that a legislative intent for civil process to
24. SDCL 22-30A-32 provides:
The holder of an insufficient funds check or no account check shall, before
presenting the check to the state’s attorney for prosecution, serve a notice of
dishonor upon the writer of the check, by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, or by first class mail, supported by an affidavit of mailing
sworn and retained by the sender, in the United States mail and addressed to
the recipient’s most recent address known to the sender. If the notice is
mailed, and not returned as undeliverable by the United States Postal
Service, notice is conclusively presumed to have been given on the date of
mailing. The holder of the dishonored check, whether it be a no account
check or insufficient funds check, shall, upon return of the receipt, hold the
check for a period of at least thirty days if notice is given by first class mail,
and upon the expiration of that period shall present the check with the
attached bank return, return receipt or affidavit of mailing, and copy of the
dishonor notice to the state’s attorney for prosecution. (Emphasis added).
25. SDCL 22-30A-42 provides:
A motor fuel retailer may, within thirty days of the occurrence, demand
payment from the motor vehicle owner for the motor fuel received by sending a
notice by certified mail, return receipt requested. (Emphasis added).
26. SDCL 22-30A-19.3 provides: