#24551-rev&rem-ROEHR, Circuit Judge
[…] Again, Edith had
the right to assume Washburn would follow the rules of the road. Id.
[¶21.] There was no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury
to find Edith contributorily negligent. The trial court erred by not granting the
judgment as a matter of law on this issue.
ISSUE TWO
[¶22.] Whether the trial court abused its discretion when it denied
Harmons' renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law and,
alternatively, for a new trial.
[¶23.] After the jury returned its general verdict in favor of Washburn,
Harmons renewed their motion for judgment as a matter of law. SDCL 15-6-50(b)
provides in pertinent part:
If, for any reason, the court does not grant a motion for
judgment as a matter of law made at the close of all the
evidence, the court is considered to have submitted the
action to the jury subject to the court's later deciding the
legal questions raised by the motion. The movant may
renew its request for judgment as a matter of law by filing
a motion no later than ten days after notice of entry of
judgment—and may alternatively request a new trial. . . .
[¶24.] Our standard of review is abuse of discretion. Christenson, 2004 SD
113, ¶ 12, 688 NW2d at 425. In reviewing the renewed motion for judgment as a
matter of law, we, again, "review the testimony and evidence in a light most
favorable to the verdict or to the nonmoving party." Id. We must determine,
without weighing the evidence, whether there is evidence which would or did
support the jury's verdict. Id.