#24551-rev&rem-ROEHR, Circuit Judge
[…] The abuse of discretion standard is also utilized
"when reviewing a trial court's denial of a motion for a new trial." Christenson,
2004 SD 113, ¶ 13, 688 NW2d at 426 (citing Olson v. Judd, 534 NW2d 850, 852 (SD
1995) (citing Treib v. Kern, 513 NW2d 908, 911 (SD 1994))).
DECISION
ISSUE ONE
[¶11.] Whether the trial court abused its discretion when it denied
Harmons' motion for judgment as a matter of law.
[¶12.] At the close of the evidence Harmons moved for a judgment as a
matter of law on the issue of Washburn's negligence and on the issue of Edith's
contributory negligence. SDCL 15-6-50(a)(1) provides:
-4-
#24551
If during a trial by jury a party has been fully heard on an
issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis
for a reasonable jury to find for that party on that issue,
the court may determine the issue against that party and
may grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law
against that party with respect to a claim or defense that
cannot under the controlling law be maintained or
defeated without a favorable finding on that issue.
"Only in exceptional cases may the verdict be directed in favor of the party having
the burden of proof." Christenson, 2004 SD 113, ¶ 24, 688 NW2d at 428.
"[W]hen the evidence on behalf of the moving party is
clear and full, credible and not contradicted, and is so