#24396-a-JKM
[…] reasonable probability she would not have been convicted had the missing video
1. Another employee pleaded guilty to theft from the VFW women’s auxiliary at
the same time these allegations arose. The other employee denied all
involvement with any alleged theft from the Brandon VFW.
-12-
#24396
been available. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Williams’
motions to dismiss.
4. Whether the trial court erred in denying Williams’ motion for
judgment of acquittal based on insufficiency of the evidence.
[¶26.] Williams was convicted of violations of SDCL 22-30A-10 and SDCL 22-
30A-17. SDCL 22-30A-10 provides the elements of embezzlement of property
received in trust:
Any person, who has been entrusted with the property of
another and who, with intent to defraud, appropriates such
property to a use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution
of his or her trust, is guilty of theft. A distinct act of taking is
not necessary to constitute theft pursuant to this section.
At the time of the offense, SDCL 22-30A-17 defined grand theft as theft of property
exceeding $500 in value. 2 Williams argues the State failed to present evidence that
she “appropriated money to a use or purpose not in the due course of lawful
execution of her trust” with a value greater than $500. SDCL 22-30A-10. She
alleges that the trial court erred by denying her motion for acquittal. Specifically,
Williams argues the State failed to provide evidence of the nature of the alleged