#24414-rev & rem-JKM
[…] #24414
schedule by using his former income to calculate his current child support
obligation.” Id. ¶15, 639 NW2d at 192 (emphasis added). 7
[¶39.] There is no support in the statute for the majority opinion’s
interpretation. It claims the statute requires the computation of child support
based upon the current net monthly income and then a deviation from the result.
However, the statute requires that “[t]he child support obligation shall be
established in accordance with the following schedule subject to such revisions or
deviations as may be permitted pursuant to 25-7-6.1 to 25-7-6.18[.]” SDCL 25-7-6.2
(emphasis added). The statute continues to explain that “[e]xcept as provided in
this chapter, the combined monthly net incomes of both parents shall be used in
determining the obligation. . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The statute does not direct
the circuit court to set the obligation and then deviate.
[¶40.] In any event, it seems that the majority opinion is preferring form over
substance. In practice, the result will be the same. If a circuit court determines a