#24414-rev & rem-JKM
[…] otherwise would be to open the floodgates and allow parents who have child support
obligations to circumvent these obligations under the guise of returning to school to
enhance employment.” Id. at 215.
[¶44.] I agree with the conclusion that imputation of former, higher income is
not automatic if the obligor commits a voluntary act which reduces his or her
income. Indeed, the real problem in this case is it appears that the referee
incorrectly assumed that it had no choice but to impute Bartlett’s higher income
once it determined there was a voluntary act that allowed for a deviation under
SDCL 25-7-6.10. 11 The statute requires the deviation to be considered, but does not
mandate deviation. See SDCL 25-7-6.10 (“Deviation from the schedule in § 25-7-6.2
shall be considered . . .”) (emphasis added). Where I part ways with the majority
opinion on this issue is that a child support referee may, in its discretion, impute
the former, higher income to the obligor under SDCL 25-7-6.10(6). Absent an abuse