#24414-rev & rem-JKM
[…] calculations. The language of the statutes does not authorize automatically
imputing a higher income when someone voluntarily takes a lower paying job. The
only statute that even refers to imputed income is SDCL 25-7-6.4, which merely
creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent is capable of being employed at
minimum wage. 2 Since Bartlett’s income exceeded minimum wage this statute does
not apply.
[¶12.] In all other cases, such as Bartlett’s, the child support schedule uses
an obligor’s actual monthly net income as determined by SDCL 25-7-6.3 (income
2. SDCL 25-7-6.4 provides as follows:
Except in cases of physical or mental disability, it shall be presumed for the
purposes of determination of child support that a parent is capable of being
employed at the minimum wage and his child support obligation shall be
computed at a rate not less than full-time employment at the state minimum
(continued . . .)
-5-
#24414
included in monthly gross income) and SDCL 25-7-6.7 (allowable deductions). A
proper application of the statutes in this case would require calculating Bartlett’s
monthly net income based on his actual earnings. The monthly net income of the