#24414-rev & rem-JKM
[…] 25-7A-22 give parents an opportunity to request a change in child support without a
formal circuit court proceeding. Even though the referee hearing may be less
formal and the parties usually appear pro se, the referee must conduct the
proceeding in a fair and impartial manner. Additionally, when referees or courts
interject issues not raised by either party, they run the risk of losing their
neutrality and becoming advocates for a party, if not in fact, then in appearance.
The referee as an arm of the court cannot be an advocate for either party. See
SDCL 25-7A-6 (a referee “is a member in good standing of the State Bar Association
and is appointed by the court, pursuant to statute”). A referee or court that raises
an issue sua sponte may compromise its position as a fair and impartial
adjudicator. 5
[¶23.] Whether to request a deviation with supporting evidence is the
responsibility and decision of each party. SDCL 25-7-6.10. In Bartlett’s original