State v. Dubois
[…] Furthermore, “[n]o guilty verdict will be set aside if the evidence, including circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn -13- #23976 therefrom, sustains a reasonable theory of guilt.” State v. Barry, 2004 SD 67, ¶6, 681 NW2d 89, 91-92 (citing State v. Knecht, 1997 SD 53, ¶22, 563 NW2d 413, 421). [¶33.] For the crime of possession of child pornography, the State must prove the individual “[k]nowingly possesses, distributes, or otherwise disseminates any visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act, or in the simulation of such an act.” SDCL 22-24A-3(3) (emphasis added); see also SDCL 22-24A-2(2) (defining child pornography as: “any image or visual depiction of a minor engaged in prohibited sexual acts”).