State v. Dubois
[…] Dubois later sent pictures of himself naked to A.J. and succeeded in convincing A.J. to reciprocate by sending naked pictures of himself to Dubois. A.J. testified that Dubois requested pictures that displayed A.J.’s penis. [¶7.] At trial, the State presented the jury with numerous pictures depicting alleged child pornography as well as other evidence which tended to prove Dubois had solicited the images. After viewing the evidence, the jury found Dubois guilty of five counts of possession of child pornography under SDCL 22-24A-3. 2 The court sentenced Dubois to thirty years in the South Dakota State Penitentiary. 2. The pertinent portion of SDCL 22-24A-3 reads: A person is guilty of possessing, manufacturing, or distributing child pornography if the person: *** (3) Knowingly possesses, distributes, or otherwise disseminates any visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act, or in the simulation of such an act. Consent to performing these proscribed acts by a minor or a minor’s parent, guardian, or custodian, or mistake as to the minor’s age is not a defense to a charge of violating this section. -2- #23976 [¶8.] Dubois appeals raising the following issues: 1. Whether the trial court erred when it denied Dubois’ motion to suppress evidence gained from the search of his home. 2. Whether the trial court erred when it permitted the State to present a chat room discussion engaged in by