#24281-a-DG
[…] the circumstances”); Big Head, 363 NW2d at 556 (holding that the trial court’s
refusal to grant the defendant’s motion for mistrial or to strike testimony made in
chambers following the completion of testimony was properly denied because “it
was too late to lock the barn door, the horses had departed”).
[¶15.] Assuming that Fool Bull had preserved the issue for appellate review,
we find his argument on the merits to be unpersuasive. Penetration is a key
element of second degree rape that the State must prove under SDCL 22-22-1(2). 1
1. Under SDCL 22-22-1(2), rape is defined as: “an act of sexual penetration
accomplished with any person . . . [t]hrough the use of force, coercion, or
threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other
(continued . . .)
-6-
#24281
Fool Bull contends that by virtue of his mutual-consent defense, the State is
compelled to stipulate that penetration occurred, thus precluding the introduction
of other State’s evidence related to this element. However, it is a well-established
rule that the government is not bound by a defendant’s offer to stipulate. 2 State v.
Steele, 510 NW2d 661, 674 (SD 1994) (Miller, C.J., concurring in part and
dissenting in part); see also State v. Huth, 334 NW2d 485, 489 (SD 1983) (holding
that crime photos were properly admitted despite the defendant’s admission and
offer to stipulate because the State still possessed the burden of proving all
elements of the charged offense and was entitled to present graphic proof of the
relevant facts) (citations omitted); State v. Krana, 272 NW2d 75, 79 (SD 1978)
(holding that where the delivery, not quality, of truckloads of corn constituted the
basis of the charged crime, the trial court properly admitted samples of the poor
quality corn because the corn was res gestae of the crime and despite the
defendant’s offer to stipulate to the truckloads of corn, the State was entitled to
present its case as it wished).
[¶16.] In this case the chronology of the events that begin with Fool Bull’s
arrival at the Top Hat on January 20, 2006, and end with his arrest by Krull were
res gestae of the rape. So too were the graphic details of the rape incident; the
________________________
(. . . continued)
persons within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of
execution[.]”
2. The record does not reveal that Fool Bull made an actual offer to stipulate.
Defense counsel merely objected to the introduction of evidence of R.B.
having Chlamydia based on Fool Bull’s mutual-consent defense.
-7-
#24281