#24281-a-DG
[…] R.B. and medical record exhibits, testified to by Simpkins, provided a reasonable
evidentiary basis upon which the jury could conclude R.B.’s concern was sincere.
[¶36.] Finally, Fool Bull objected to Simpkins’s unsolicited, inadvertent
statement, “I am absolutely convinced that what she said took place took place.”
This statement did invade the province of the jury. See Raymond I, 540 NW2d at
7. We also note that on this basis, Simpkins’s testimony as to the identity of the
assailant was also admissible as a business record and thus hearsay
exception under SDCL 19-16-10 (Rule 803(6)). Rule 803(6) provides:
A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts,
events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or
from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, if kept in the
course of a regularly conducted business activity, and if it was the regular
practice of that business activity to make the memorandum, report, record, or
data compilation, all as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other
qualified witness, is not excluded by § 19-16-4, even though the declarant is
available as a witness, unless the source of information or the method or
circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness. The term
“business” as used in this section includes business, institution, association,
profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for
profit.
Id. (emphasis added).
-17-
#24281
409-10 (citations omitted). Fool Bull cites Raymond I, State v. Logue, 372 NW2d