#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] was void under SDCL 29A-3-204 and SDCL 29A-3-
715(b) for failure to give advance notice of the
public auction, and if not void, was the remedy of
damages proven. 6
6. James also asserts that the sale of real property was void for failure to give
advance notice. However, since we have already held that the sale of real
property was void because the personal representative lacked the power to
(continued . . .)
-14-
#24127, #24142
[¶31.] James argues that Wayne’s failure to give advance notice of the public
auction voided the personal property sale under SDCL 29A-3-204 and SDCL 29A-3-
715(b). We conclude the sale was not void under SDCL 29A-3-204 or SDCL 29A-3-
715(b).
[¶32.] SDCL 29A-3-204 provides:
Any interested person desiring notice of any order or filing
pertaining to a decedent’s estate may file a demand for notice
with the court at any time after the death of the decedent
stating the name of the decedent, the nature of the demandant’s
interest in the estate, and the demandant’s address or that of
the demandant’s attorney. The demandant shall mail a copy of
the demand to the personal representative if one has been
appointed. After filing of a demand, no order or filing to which
the demand relates shall be made or accepted without notice as
prescribed in § 29A-1-401 to the demandant or the demandant’s
attorney. The validity of an order which is issued or filing which
is accepted without compliance with this requirement shall not
be affected by the error, but the petitioner receiving the order or
the person making the filing may be liable for any damage
caused by the absence of notice. The requirement of notice
arising from a demand under this provision may be waived in
writing by the demandant and shall cease upon the termination
of the demandant’s interest in the estate.
(Emphasis added). Because James filed a demand for notice under this statute, he
was entitled to advance notice in compliance with SDCL 29A-3-715(b) of the
personal property sale. The language “any order or filing pertaining to a decedent’s
estate” impliedly includes any notice of sale. SDCL 29A-3-204. Thus, a proposed
sale of devised personal property warrants this required notice.
________________________
(. . . continued)
sell the specifically devised real estate, we need only address whether the