#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] Except as otherwise provided by a decedent’s will, every personal
representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of,
the decedent’s property, except that any real property or tangible
personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person
presumptively entitled thereto unless or until, in the judgment of the
personal representative, possession of the property by the personal
representative will be necessary for purposes of administration.
-27-
#24127, #24142
[¶52.] Finally, rather than supporting the Court’s theory of vesting, SDCL
29A-3-906(a)(1) recognizes the personal representative’s superior power to possess
and control specifically devised property. The statute provides that the “assets of a
decedent’s estate shall be distributed in kind to the extent possible. . . .” (Emphasis
added.) The official comment to UPC § 3-906 explains that an in-kind distribution
is only a preference. “This section establishes a preference for distribution in kind.
It directs a personal representative to make distribution in kind whenever feasible