#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] Specifically, this Court cites Green
for the proposition that a personal representative’s improper disposal of
personal property of the estate does not void the sale: the remedy is limited
to damages. Supra ¶34. The Court, however, fails to acknowledge that
Green applied that rule to an unauthorized sale of real property. Therefore, if
we were to follow Green, the sale of real property in this case, even if
unauthorized, may not be void. James’ remedy may be limited to an action
against the personal representative. The North Dakota Supreme Court
explained:
Section 30.1-18-15(6), N.D.C.C. [Unif. Probate Code § 3-715],
specifically authorizes the personal representative to “[a]cquire or
dispose of an asset, including land . . . , for cash or on credit, at public
or private sale”; and Section 30.1-18-15(23) provides that the personal
representative may “[s]ell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal
property of the estate or any interest therein.”
Section 30.1-18-14, N.D.C.C. [Unif. Probate Code § 3-714], provides