#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] See In re Estate of Roehr, 2001 SD 85, ¶6, 631 NW2d 600,
602.
3. The dissent’s analysis that “SDCL 29A-2-606 does not apply because that
statute deals with the issue of ademption” is simply incorrect. This claim is
flatly contradicted by the opening provision of that chapter, SDCL 29A-2-601
which declares, “[i]n the absence of a finding of a contrary intention, the rules
of construction in this part control the construction of a will.” Moreover, the
title of chapter 29A-2 is “Rules of Construction Applicable Only to Wills.”
This also fails to consider the unrestricted language of SDCL 29A-1-102
which declares that “[t]his code shall be liberally construed and applied to
promote simplification, clarification, and efficiency in the law of decedent’s
estates.”
-7-
#24127, #24142
[¶16.] Unlike pre-UPC law requiring that a power of sale be in the will,
personal representatives now possess a statutory power of sale unless a contrary
provision is contained in the will. SDCL 29A-3-715(a) provides in relevant part: