#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] calls upon us to engage in statutory interpretation to determine if the passage of the
Uniform Probate Code by the South Dakota Legislature in 1995 made a change so
significant in a century old doctrine as to essentially reverse it.
[¶13.] Some historical background of the UPC particular to South Dakota is
of analytical assistance to guide us in the issue now before us: “[a]s an overall view,
we would note that the UPC does not appear to be a revolutionary departure from
past probate procedure.” Matter of Estate of Jetter, 1997 SD 125, ¶16, 570 NW2d
26, 29. Therein, we cited to SDCL 29A-1-103 which provides that: “[u]nless
displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity
supplement its provisions.” (Emphasis added).
Although no legislative history exists concerning the adoption of
the UPC, the State Bar of South Dakota published educational
materials in June of 1994 on the enactment of the UPC in this
jurisdiction. Co-chairman of the Probate Form Committee of the