#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] Frounfelter, 468 NW2d
131, 132 (ND 1991) (quoting Wellman, supra, at 316). For the same reason, it is
generally recognized that because the property remains encumbered and subject to
administration, the power of sale controls over a specific devise. As the North
Dakota Supreme Court concluded, UPC § 3-101 (SDCL 29A-3-101) does not limit
the power of sale given to administrators in UPC § 3-715 (SDCL 29A-3-715). Green,
supra, 482 NW2d at 846 n3. On the contrary, “‘the right to possession and control’
of the decedent’s estate is vested in the P[ersonal] R[epresentative] by Section 3-
709.” 12 Feickert, 468 NW2d at 132.
12. SDCL 29A-3-709 provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided by a decedent’s will, every personal
representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of,
the decedent’s property, except that any real property or tangible
personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person
presumptively entitled thereto unless or until, in the judgment of the
personal representative, possession of the property by the personal
representative will be necessary for purposes of administration.
-27-
#24127, #24142
[¶52.] Finally, rather than supporting the Court’s theory of vesting, SDCL
29A-3-906(a)(1) recognizes the personal representative’s superior power to possess
and control specifically devised property. The statute provides that the “assets of a