#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] unauthorized, may not be void. James’ remedy may be limited to an action
against the personal representative. The North Dakota Supreme Court
explained:
Section 30.1-18-15(6), N.D.C.C. [Unif. Probate Code § 3-715],
specifically authorizes the personal representative to “[a]cquire or
dispose of an asset, including land . . . , for cash or on credit, at public
or private sale”; and Section 30.1-18-15(23) provides that the personal
representative may “[s]ell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal
property of the estate or any interest therein.”
Section 30.1-18-14, N.D.C.C. [Unif. Probate Code § 3-714], provides
broad protections to parties dealing with the personal representative:
“A person who in good faith either assists a personal representative or
deals with him for value is protected as if the personal representative
properly exercised his power. The fact that a person knowingly deals
with a personal representative does not alone require the person to
inquire into the existence of a power or the propriety of its exercise . . .
.”
The intent of these provisions is to adequately protect persons dealing
in good faith with a personal representative and to avoid the necessity
of court orders in routine probate administrations. See 1 Wellman,
Uniform Probate Code Practice Manual 319 (2d ed 1977). As further