#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] notice of the public auctions as required by SDCL 29A-3-715(b), it concluded that
James had not been damaged by the lack of notice. Therefore, the sales were not
voided on this basis. Instead, the court sanctioned Wayne $1,000 for failing to give
advance notice.
[¶7.] We have restated the parties’ issues 2 on appeal as follows:
2. James also raised a “partition” issue using the following language: “Was the
personal representative entitled to partition real estate which is the subject
of a specific bequest in the decedent’s will without complying with SDCL 29A-
3-911[referring to notice].” SDCL 29A-3-911 does not contain procedural
notice requirements other than noting that a partition may be allowed
“[a]fter notice to the interested heirs or devisees.” Id. Furthermore, SDCL
29A-3-911 only applies when “the personal representative or one or more of
the heirs or devisees [petitions] the court prior to the formal or informal
closing of the estate, to make partition.” Id. Here, there was no petition to
partition under SDCL 29A-3-911. This was a sale dispute only involving a
motion to confirm the sale of land under SDCL 29A-3-704. As the trial court
explicitly found, Wayne “invoked the power of the court under SDCL 29A-3-