#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] Moreover, the
title of chapter 29A-2 is “Rules of Construction Applicable Only to Wills.”
This also fails to consider the unrestricted language of SDCL 29A-1-102
which declares that “[t]his code shall be liberally construed and applied to
promote simplification, clarification, and efficiency in the law of decedent’s
estates.”
-7-
#24127, #24142
[¶16.] Unlike pre-UPC law requiring that a power of sale be in the will,
personal representatives now possess a statutory power of sale unless a contrary
provision is contained in the will. SDCL 29A-3-715(a) provides in relevant part:
Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an
order in a formal proceeding and subject to the priorities stated
in § 29A-3-902, 4 a personal representative, acting reasonably for
the benefit of the estate, may properly: . . .
(6) Acquire or dispose of an asset, including land . . .
(23) Sell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the
estate or any interest therein . . . .
(Emphasis added).
[¶17.] Although SDCL 29A-3-715(a)(23) allows the personal representative to
sell any real or personal property of the estate as long as he or she is acting
reasonably for the benefit of the estate, there is an important exception to this
statutory power of sale. This power in a fact setting such as this cannot be
exercised if it is restricted or otherwise provided for by the will as the other
statutory authorizations for sale are not applicable. Id. Here, the will restricts the