#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] sale which a PR may have made was unnecessary or at too low a price
or even against the terms of a will. The purchaser is explicitly excused
from examining the terms of the will, court records relating to the
appointment, or other sources that might be relevant to the question of
whether the sale is proper as between the fiduciary and those entitled
to the inheritance.” 1 Wellman, Uniform Probate Code Practice
Manual, supra, at 407.
Id. at 845 (emphasis added). Today’s Court declines to consider the
application of South Dakota's version of these UPC provisions.
11. SDCL 29A-2-606(a) in relevant part provides:
(a) A specific devisee has a right to the specifically devised property in
the testator’s estate at death[.]
(continued . . .)
-25-
#24127, #24142
2001 SD 85, ¶8, 631 NW2d 600, 602-03 (stating the general rule that title to real
property vests in a devisee on the death of a testator, subject to probate of the
estate). The UPC and Roehr do not support the Court’s conclusion.