#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] construction of Glenn’s will for purposes of ademption is not at issue, and the
Court’s reliance on the ademption statute is misplaced. Although the Court
concludes that “the title of chapter 29-2” suggests otherwise, see supra n3, it is well
established that such titles in codified statutes may not be used to determine a
statute’s meaning. Argus Leader v. Hagen, 2007 SD 96, ¶27, n5, 739 NW2d 475,
483 n5. “[T]itles whether designating entire titles, parts, chapters, sections, or
subdivisions, constitute no part of any statute.” SDCL 2-14-9.
________________________
(. . . continued)
SDCL 29A-3-906(a)(1) in relevant part provides:
(a) Unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will, the
distributable assets of a decedent’s estate shall be distributed in kind
to the extent possible through application of the following provisions:
(1) A specific devisee is entitled to distribution of the thing devised[.]
SDCL 29A-3-101 provides in part:
Upon the death of a person, that person’s real and personal property
devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by will . . . subject to
homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance, rights of