#24127, #24142-rev & rem in pt & aff in pt-DG
[…] statute’s meaning. Argus Leader v. Hagen, 2007 SD 96, ¶27, n5, 739 NW2d 475,
483 n5. “[T]itles whether designating entire titles, parts, chapters, sections, or
subdivisions, constitute no part of any statute.” SDCL 2-14-9.
________________________
(. . . continued)
SDCL 29A-3-906(a)(1) in relevant part provides:
(a) Unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will, the
distributable assets of a decedent’s estate shall be distributed in kind
to the extent possible through application of the following provisions:
(1) A specific devisee is entitled to distribution of the thing devised[.]
SDCL 29A-3-101 provides in part:
Upon the death of a person, that person’s real and personal property
devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by will . . . subject to
homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance, rights of
creditors, elective share of the surviving spouse, and administration.
-26-
#24127, #24142
[¶51.] Second, although SDCL 29A-3-101 does provide that real and personal
property generally devolves to specific devisees, it also recognizes that the specific
devisees’ rights are conditional: the property devolves to specific devisees “subject
to. . . administration.” Id.