Wiedmann v. MERILLAT INDUSTRIES
[…] We hold that the DOL’s interpretation was correct. [¶4.] In Wiedmann’s original 1997 claim for permanent total disability, he claimed he was unable to work because of severe and debilitating pain. Wiedmann I, 2001 SD 23, ¶8, 623 NW2d at 46. As part of the 1997 findings, the DOL emphasized the significance of pain management treatment to Wiedmann’s disability assessment. The DOL found that in May 1996, Wiedmann “expressed a 1. SDCL 62-7-33 provides as follows: Any payment, including medical payments under § 62-4-1, and disability payments under § 62-4-3 if the earnings have substantially changed since the date of injury, made or to be made under this title may be reviewed by the Department of Labor pursuant to § 62-7-12 at the written request of the employer or of the employee and on such review payments may be ended, diminished, increased or awarded subject to the maximum or minimum amounts provided for in this title, if the department finds that a change in the condition of the employee warrants such action. Any case in which there has been a determination of permanent total disability may be reviewed by the department not less than every five years. -2- #25167, #25194 willingness to try a pain management clinic,” but Merillat would not authorize payment because he showed “some progress in working longer hours.” At that time he was working six and seven hours a day.