State v. Larson
[…] State v. Ball, 2004 SD 9, ¶¶18-19, 675 NW2d 192, 198-99 (citations omitted). Analysis and Decision [¶9.] In 1991, the United States Supreme Court declared that individuals arrested without a warrant must have a judicial probable cause determination 1. SDCL 23A-4-1 provides: A law enforcement officer shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before the nearest available committing magistrate. Any person, other than a law enforcement officer, making an arrest shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before the nearest available committing magistrate or deliver him to the nearest available law enforcement officer. If a person arrested without a warrant is brought before a committing magistrate, a complaint shall be filed forthwith. When a person, arrested with or without a warrant or given a summons, appears initially before a committing magistrate, the committing magistrate shall proceed in accordance with the applicable provisions of §§ 23A-4-2 to 23A-4-5, inclusive. -4- #25222 within 48 hours after the arrest unless a bona fide emergency or other extraordinary circumstance exists. County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 US 44, 56, 111 SCt 1661, 1670, 114 LEd2d 49 (1991); see also Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 US 103, 95 SCt 854, 43 LEd2d 54 (1975). We have never specifically addressed the 48- hour rule in the constitutional context. Our statutory requirement states that any person arrested, with or without a warrant, must be brought before a committing magistrate “without unnecessary delay[.]” SDCL 23A-4-1. The statute specifies no particular time frame.