State v. Muhm
[…] believed that the crime occurred on a different occasion. Cooksey v. State, 359 Md

1, 9, 752 A2d 606, 610 (2000).

[¶31.]         Muhm argues that his right to jury unanimity was violated because of

the general verdict, the duplicitous counts, the long time frames of alleged abuse,

and the boys’ generic testimony of repeated, undifferentiated acts. Muhm contends

that under these circumstances, it is impossible to determine whether the jury




5.       Rape (or attempted rape) is a “single act” offense. See SDCL 22-22-1 (“Rape
         is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of
         the following circumstances. . .”). Sexual contact with a child under sixteen is
         a single act offense. See SDCL 22-22-7, and 7.1 (the former statute provides:
         “Any person, sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual