State v. Muhm
[…] the general verdict, the duplicitous counts, the long time frames of alleged abuse,

and the boys’ generic testimony of repeated, undifferentiated acts. Muhm contends

that under these circumstances, it is impossible to determine whether the jury




5.       Rape (or attempted rape) is a “single act” offense. See SDCL 22-22-1 (“Rape
         is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of
         the following circumstances. . .”). Sexual contact with a child under sixteen is
         a single act offense. See SDCL 22-22-7, and 7.1 (the former statute provides:
         “Any person, sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual
         contact with another person . . . if the other person is under the age of sixteen
         years is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” The latter statute defines as a “sexual
         contact” as “any touching, not amounting to rape, whether or not through
         clothing or other covering, of the breasts of a female or the genitalia or anus