#25115, #25127-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-GAS
[…] Billion, 1996 SD 101, ¶21, 553 NW2d 226, 232.
[¶11.] This Court has repeatedly identified certain factors for the circuit court
to consider in dividing marital property. These factors also apply to the circuit
court’s determination whether to include inherited property in the marital estate.
Novak v. Novak, 2006 SD 34, ¶4, 713 NW2d 551, 552 (citation omitted). These
factors are:
(1) the duration of the marriage; (2) the value of the property
owned by the parties; (3) the ages of the parties; (4) the health of
the parties; (5) the competency of the parties to earn a living; (6)
1. SDCL 25-2-4 provides: “Neither husband nor wife has any interest in the
property of the other, excepting their respective rights for support as
specifically provided by law, and except that neither can be excluded from the
other’s dwelling.” Also, SDCL 25-7-1 provides: “A person shall support
himself or herself and his or her spouse out of his or her property or by his or
her labor.”
-5-
#25115, #25127
the contribution of each party to the accumulation of the
property; and (7) the income-producing capacity of the parties’
assets.