#25115, #25127-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-GAS
[…] decree of divorce is not sufficient. Barbara’s issue regarding judgment interest was
not properly preserved for our review. Accordingly, it is waived.
[¶30.] We turn to Lawrence’s assertion of error regarding the circuit court’s
assessment of judgment interest at 5% per annum, rather than the 10% set forth in
SDCL 54-3-16. Determinations relating to the assessment of an applicable
statutory interest rate are questions of law, and therefore, are reviewed de novo by
this Court. Fritzmeier v. Krause Gentle Corp., 2003 SD 112, ¶12, 669 NW2d 699,
703. SDCL 54-3-5.1 provides:
Interest is payable on all judgments and statutory liens,
exclusive of real estate mortgages and security agreements
under Title 57A, and exclusive of support debts or judgments
under § 25-7A-14, at the Category B rate of interest as
established in § 54-3-16 from and after the date of judgment and
date of filing statutory lien. . . .
The Category B rate of interest is currently 10% per year. SDCL 54-3-16.
[¶31.] Our property division case law instructs, however, that circuit courts
have some discretion in the rate at which interest is assessed. In Lien v. Lien, the
-15-
#25115, #25127