#25115, #25127-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-GAS
[…] The law requires an equitable, not necessarily equal, division of assets. Halbersma
I, 2007 SD 91, ¶28, 738 NW2d at 551 (Konenkamp, J., concurring).
DECISION
[¶8.] 1. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion on
remand in making an equitable division of property that
included Barbara’s inherited property.
[¶9.] South Dakota is an “all property state,” meaning all property of the
“divorcing parties is subject to equitable division by the circuit court, regardless of
title or origin.” Endres, 532 NW2d at 68 (quoting Radigan v. Radigan, 465 NW2d
483, 486 (SD 1991)). SDCL 25-4-44 provides:
When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable
division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the
title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife.
-4-
#25115, #25127
In making such division of the property, the court shall have
regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties.
Other than the duty of support, a spouse does not have any vested rights in the
property of his or her mate during the course of their marriage. 1 See SDCL 25-2-4;
SDCL 25-7-1. Thus, spouses are entitled to maintain separate property and do with
it as they see fit. Id.