#24998-r-DG
[…] we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake
has been made. State v. Corder, 460 NW2d 733 (SD 1990). In
making this determination, we review the evidence in a light
most favorable to the trial court’s decision. Id.
State v. Baysinger, 470 NW2d 840, 843 (SD 1991).
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
[¶12.] H.L.S. argues on appeal that she was arrested without probable cause
and that the search incident to her arrest, that is the urine sample, was obtained in
violation of her Fourth Amendment rights. H.L.S. argues the arrest was not valid
under either SDCL 23A-3-2(1) or -2(2). 2 H.L.S. argues that under SDCL 23A-3-2(1)
Bobzien did not observe H.L.S. commit an offense. Under SDCL 23A-3-2(2), H.L.S.
2. SDCL 23A-3-2 provides:
A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a
person:
(1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or
attempted in his presence; or
(2) Upon probable cause that a felony or Class 1 misdemeanor
has been committed and the person arrested committed it,
although not in the officer’s presence.
-5-
#24998
argues Bobzien did not have sufficient probable cause to believe H.L.S. had
committed a crime. H.L.S. argues she was arrested “because she was present at a
residence in which the agent was serving a search warrant.” H.L.S. further argues