Dakota Plains AG Center, LLC v. Smithey
[…] She further argues that the twenty-five percent limitation on attorney fees when settlement has been reached as found in SDCL 62-7-36(1) pertains only to the attorney fees expended by an employee, or his or her estate, in obtaining workers’ compensation benefits from an employer and its insurer. Marcia further contends that reading the twenty-five percent limitation found in SDCL 62- 7-36(1) that pertains to attorney’s fees expended in obtaining a settlement for workers’ compensation benefits from an employer and its insurer into the provisions in SDCL 62-4-39, which pertains to the recovery of damages from a third party after workers compensation benefits have been paid, renders the language in SDCL 62-4- 39 “which expenses may include an attorney’s fee not in excess of thirty-five percent of compensation paid” superfluous.