Dakota Plains AG Center, LLC v. Smithey
[…] The circuit court set Nationwide’s share of expenses at 44.7 percent of $45,891.58 for a total of $20,513.54. -7- #24976 have the opportunity to present evidence as to the full value of the non-economic losses. Marcia contended she would be able to show that the pecuniary losses incurred by her and her children would exceed the economic losses incurred by Edward’s estate as estimated by the expert witness in the federal action. Marcia also argued that under SDCL 62-4-39, the federal district court had the discretion to set attorney fees and expenses at a maximum of thirty-five percent. SDCL 62-4- 39 provides: If compensation has been awarded and paid under this title and the employee has recovered damages from another person, the employer having paid the compensation may recover from the employee an amount equal to the amount of compensation paid by the employer to the employee, less the necessary and reasonable expense of collecting the same, which expenses may include an attorney’s fee not in excess of thirty-five percent of compensation paid, subject to § 62-7-36. She claimed that because the federal court approved attorney fees at thirty percent, well below the maximum permitted under SDCL 62-4-39, the federal court’s order should not have been modified by the circuit court.