Dakota Plains AG Center, LLC v. Smithey
[…] Out of the non-economic loss damages of $872,000.00, each of the two minor children received an allocation of $75,000.00, and Marcia received an allocation of $541,404.90. Marcia also requested approval of attorney fees of $352,703.58 or thirty percent of the proceeds, costs of $31,783.44, and sales tax in the amount of $14,108.14. [¶6.] On July 26, 2007, Nationwide moved to intervene in the federal district court action. The federal district court found Nationwide’s motion to intervene was untimely per Federal Rule of Civil Procedure Rule 24(a)(2).2 The court noted in its 1. SDCL 21-5-6 provides in relevant part: Such personal representative may at any time before or after the commencement of a suit for wrongful death settle with the defendant the amount to be paid to him as damages for the wrongful death of the decedent. If such personal representative was appointed in this state and settlement is made before the commencement of a suit such settlement must have the approval of the court of the representative’s appointment. If settlement is made at any time after the commencement of suit, whether before or after judgment therein, such settlement must have the consent and approval of the court wherein the action is pending; provided, however, that if the personal representative was appointed in this state he may make such settlement upon the consent and approval of either the court wherein the action is pending or the court of his appointment. 2. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure Rule 24(a)(2) provides: (continued . . .) -3- #24976 findings of fact accompanying its order on Nationwide’s motion that “Nationwide was aware of the progress of the litigation at issue and deliberately chose not to become involved until after the parties had