#25031-r-JKK
[…] case. These claims miss the mark because the previous situations in which
defendant obtained money did not involve construction loan agreements. In
those instances, defendant was paid money, with no expectation of
repayment, based on his promise to complete certain work. See infra note 6.
-8-
#25031
money from the Hemmers by deception. 6 A crucial element of theft by deception is
missing, however. There is no evidence, and nothing by which this Court can infer
such evidence, that defendant entered into the loan agreement or obtained the loan
proceeds “with the intent to defraud[.]” 7 See SDCL 22-30A-3.
[¶17.] We recognize that at times when defendant obtained money under the
loan agreement, he lied to the Hemmers about the progress on the house, which
may have “[c]reate[d] or reinforce[d] a false impression as to law, value, intention,
or other state of mind.” See SDCL 22-30A-3(1). Yet, creation of these false
impressions about the progress on the house in no way supplanted the requisite
proof of the “intent to defraud” element. There is no evidence that at the time
defendant obtained the draws from the Hemmers that he deceived them into