#25031-r-JKK
[…] Jencks
reported that defendant had stolen over $100,000 from the Hemmers. Deputy
Walburg met with the Hemmers and visited the Brookings construction site. In
Deputy Walburg’s videotaped interview of defendant, defendant maintained that he
intended on finishing the house and that the reason he was so behind was due to
poor management of his money and anxiety problems.
[¶9.] The Hemmers stopped defendant from working on the house and sold
it for $99,000. Defendant was indicted of aggravated grand theft by deception in
violation of SDCL 22-30A-3(1). 3 Under SDCL 22-30A-17.1, “Theft is aggravated
3. SDCL 22-30A-3(1) provides:
Any person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of
theft. A person deceives if, with intent to defraud, that person:
(1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false
impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind.
However, as to a person’s intention to perform a promise, deception
(continued . . .)
-4-
#25031
grand theft, if the value of the property stolen exceeds one hundred thousand
dollars.” A jury trial was held in October 2008. Defendant was found guilty. He
was sentenced to ten years imprisonment, with seven suspended, on the conditions