#25031-r-JKK
[…] He was building the house for his
own profit. The Hemmers’ profit would come from the interest defendant would pay
on the loan. There was no specific date in the contract by which defendant was
required to repay the Hemmers. Most importantly, however, there was no claim by
4. This situation is equally dissimilar to the decision in State v. Phair, 2004 SD
88, 684 NW2d 660, relied upon in Justice Zinter’s dissent. Phair was charged
with theft by deception for her failure to “disclose a known lien, adverse claim
or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of property. . . .” See id. (quoting
SDCL 22-30A-3(4)). Defendant was charged with theft by deception in
“[c]reat[ing] or reinforce[ing] a false impression, including false impressions
as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind[.]” See SDCL 22-30A-3(1).
Phair’s decision not to disclose a known impediment to her lender is
irrelevant to deciding whether there is sufficient evidence to convict a
defendant for creating or reinforcing false impressions with the intent to
defraud.