ZACHARY V. MOEN
[…] term. There is no dispute between the parties regarding the facts in this case. The
only dispute appears to be how the notice provision of the insurance contract should
- 10 -
-
#22931
be interpreted. Under the facts and circumstances of this case, we interpret the
contract to impose a reasonableness provision into the policies issued by
Continental. UP failed to give Continental written notice within a reasonable time
after it determined the excess liability policies issued by Continental would be
implicated. The circuit court's decision on this issue is affirmed.
Conflict of Laws
[¶22.] SDCL 53-1-4 provides the choice of law regarding contracts under
South Dakota law. It states: "A contract is to be interpreted according to the law
and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place
of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made." Id.
[¶23.] UP contends that the circuit court erred in applying Illinois
substantive law in this case because the insurance contract was to be performed in
South Dakota. Continental, on the other hand, contends that Illinois substantive