ZACHARY V. MOEN
[…] concur.
[¶44.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, concurs in result.
[¶45.] VON WALD, Circuit Judge, for SABERS, Retired Justice, disqualified.
MEIERHENRY, Justice (concurring in result).
[¶46.] I concur with the conference opinion to affirm the circuit court’s
decision that UP failed to give Continental timely notice of its claim. As to the
conflict of laws question, I would also affirm the circuit court’s decision that Illinois
law applies. Since Illinois law applies, this Court need not discuss or decide
- 19 -
-
#22931
whether Continental was prejudiced. According to SDCL 53-1-4, “[a] contract is to
be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be
performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and
usage of the place where it is made.” Here, the policy created between two national
companies did not indicate a place of performance. As the circuit court determined,
“[t]he policy was negotiated in Illinois, signed in Illinois, delivered in Illinois,