Cable v. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] [¶2.]        On March 11, 2008, County rezoned property in rural Union County

and granted a rezoning permit to Hyperion. The rezoning made it possible for

Hyperion to pursue construction of an oil refinery and housing complex on the

property. Construction on the project remained contingent on Hyperion securing all

necessary federal and state permits and licenses.




                                          -1-
#25074, #25083

[¶3.]          On March 20, 2008, Cable and Save Union County 1 filed an appeal in

Union County circuit court pursuant to SDCL 7-8-27. SDCL 7-8-27 provides in

relevant part:

              From all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon
              matters properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit
              court by any person aggrieved upon filing a bond in the amount
              of two hundred fifty dollars with one or more sureties to be
              approved by the county auditor conditioned that the appellant
              shall prosecute the appeal without delay and pay all costs that
              he may be adjudged to pay in the circuit court.

(Emphasis added). Cable and Save Union County requested relief in the form of an

order from the circuit court overturning the county’s approval of Hyperion’s

application for the rezoning permit.

[¶4.]         On April 11, 2008, County moved to dismiss Cable and Save Union