Cable v. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] continuous planning process. Its stated purpose included “[t]o provide for the
         orderly arrangement of the County enabling each part (agricultural,
         residential, recreational, commercial and industrial) to perform its function
         economically and with minimum conflict to the other parts.” The plan also
         noted that it was “not intended to be a site development guide for specific
         parcels of land; rather it [was] intended to provide a general outline of Union
         County’s growth management.”

4.       SDCL 11-2-37 provides:

               If an area within a county and not within a municipality
               becomes so situated that a zoning ordinance or any other
               purpose or procedure set forth in this chapter is advisable,
               persons within the area may apply to the board to establish the
               area as a special zoning area or the board may on its own
               initiative establish the area as a special zoning area, pursuant
               to this chapter. No special zoning area may be formed in a
               county in which a county wide comprehensive plan and zoning
               ordinances have been adopted. The formation of a special
               zoning area is only valid in a county that has not adopted a
               county wide comprehensive plan and zoning ordinances. The
               board may establish a special zoning area on its own initiative if
               the special zoning area comprises an area of at least five square
               miles.

                                            -7-
#25074, #25083

submitted. The circuit court dismissed Cable’s petition for lack of subject matter

jurisdiction and issued findings of fact and conclusions of law in the matter on