Cable v. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] injuries included an injury to his right to live without pollution affecting his living

quarters and usual quiet and peaceful rural lifestyle in Union County. Although

not disputing that the property on which he resided was titled in the name of

Barbara Anderson, Cable claimed an equitable interest in the home in which he

resided that was based on his labor in building the home. He further alleged he

would be able to show a loss in value on his home. In addition, Cable alleged he

would be injured by the increased traffic along county roads that would further



2.      SDCL 7-8-28 provides:

              Upon written demand of at least fifteen taxpayers of the county,
              the state’s attorney shall take an appeal from any action of such
              board if such action relates to the interests or affairs of the
              county at large or any portion thereof, in the name of the county,
              if he deems it to the interest of the county so to do; and in such
              case no bond need be required or given and upon serving the
              notice provided for in § 7-8-29, the county auditor shall proceed
              the same as if a bond had been filed and his fees for making the
              transcript shall be paid as other claims by the county.


                                           -3-
#25074, #25083

damage his health and property value. On April 29, 2008, a hearing was held on

the motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

[¶6.]        On May 2, 2008, Cable and Save Union County filed a motion for an