#24835-a-SLZ
[…] have been brought against him.
SDCL 15-6-15(c). This Court has recognized that as a general proposition, “an
amended pleading naming a new party in a lawsuit does not relate back under Rule
15(c).” Hedel-Ostrowski v. City of Spearfish, 2004 SD 55, ¶8, 679 NW2d 491, 495.
“When facts in an amendment state a different cause of action from the original
claim, the statute of limitations runs to the date of the amendment.” Lewis v.
Moorhead, 522 NW2d 1, 6 (SD 1994) (citation omitted). The Storm further points
3. By its terms, this second sentence of SDCL 15-6-15(c) applies to “[a]n
amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted,” which in
the usual case is a defendant. “Though Rule 15(c) as it reads applies to
amendment affecting defendants, it has been held that it is to be applied by
analogy to amendments changing plaintiffs.” Bd. of Water & Sewer Comm’rs
of the City of Mobile v.