#24835-a-SLZ
[…] This Court has repeatedly instructed that the party claiming error carries
the responsibility of ensuring an adequate record for review.” Okerson v. Common
Council of the City of Hot Springs, 2009 SD 30, ¶8, __NW2d __ (citation omitted).
[¶37.] Through recent rule changes this Court has encouraged parties to
include an appendix containing the documents necessary to resolve appeals. 11
Nevertheless, an appendix is not a substitute for designating and submitting the
record on appeal. Documents in the appendix must be included within, and should
be cross-referenced to, the settled record. See SDCL 15-26A-60(8) (providing that
“[t]he appendix shall include . . . any relevant portions of the pleadings,
instructions, and transcripts” and “any other parts of the record to which the parties
wish to direct the particular attention of the Court.”) (emphasis added). Neither
party has followed these rules in making their appellate arguments on this issue.
[¶38.] “When a party seeks a new trial under SDCL 15-6-59(a) based on
newly discovered evidence, the party must demonstrate first that it is newly