#24835-a-SLZ
[…] the seams of the turf. The Storm contends that this evidence of seam taping was a
subsequent remedial measure not subject to admission by impeachment. “We
review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings under an abuse of discretion standard.”
Behrens v. Wedmore, 2005 SD 79, ¶63, 698 NW2d 555, 579.
[¶29.] “[T]he general rule is that subsequent remedial measures are not
admissible as evidence.” First Premier Bank v. Kolcraft Enters., Inc., 2004 SD 92,
¶46, 686 NW2d 430, 450 (overruled on other grounds). The rule is founded on
SDCL 19-12-9 (Rule 407), which provides:
When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken
previously, would have made the event less likely to occur,
evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove
negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.
This section does not require the exclusion of evidence of
subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as
proving ownership, control, or feasibility of precautionary
measures, if controverted, or impeachment.
[¶30.] Although the Storm contends the trial court erred in admitting this
evidence under the impeachment exception, we conclude the evidence was
admissible because it did not involve a subsequent remedial measure. By its
________________________
(. . . continued)