State v. Andrews
[…] See SDCL 23A-44-2. Relying on this right, the State insists that a prosecutor is a competent judicial officer for purposes of the two-part test. Moreover, the State claims that because the prosecutor in Karlen dismissed the charges, and we found no violation of the 180-day rule, this Court recognized that a prosecutor is a competent judicial officer. [¶9.] In Karlen, we never specifically addressed whether a prosecutor qualifies as a competent judicial officer. Looking to our statutes, however, it is clear that such cannot be the case. SDCL 22-11-14 defines a judicial officer as “any referee, arbitrator, judge, hearing officer, or any other person authorized by law to hear or determine a controversy.” A prosecutor does not fit this definition because a prosecutor is defined as a “law enforcement officer . . . who is responsible for the prevention, detection, or prosecution of crimes. . . .” SDCL 22-1-2(22).