Okerson v. COMMON COUNCIL OF HOT SPRINGS
[…] See Argus Leader v. Hagen, 2007 SD 96, ¶ 34, 739 NW2d 475, 484 (holding a claim not previously raised or ruled on by the circuit court was waived in an appeal from the denial of a writ of mandamus). The Okersons’ argument suffers from the fatal flaw of being premised upon facts that are not contained within the settled record. “This Court has repeatedly instructed that the party claiming error carries the responsibility of ensuring an adequate record for review.” State v. Andrews, 2007 SD 29, ¶ 9, 730 NW2d 416, 420. [¶9.] An analysis of the facts as contained in the record is controlled by SDCL 9-20-19. That statute provides: Any legislative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process. A legislative decision is one that -4- #24978 enacts a permanent law or lays down a rule of conduct or course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their officers. Any matter of a permanent or general character is a legislative decision. No administrative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process, unless specifically authorized by this code. An administrative decision is one that merely puts into execution a plan already adopted by the governing body itself or by the Legislature. Supervision of a program is an administrative decision. Hiring, disciplining and setting the salaries of employees are administrative decisions. Based on the stipulated facts, the circuit court was correct determining that the decision made in 2002 to develop the addition to the golf course and specify terms was a “legislative” decision as defined in SDCL 9-20-19. That initial decision established a “rule of conduct or course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their officers” and was a matter of “permanent character.” As such it was subject to the referendum process. However, as the circuit court recognized, no challenge was filed at that time.