#24978-a-JKK
[…] See Argus Leader v.
Hagen, 2007 SD 96, ¶ 34, 739 NW2d 475, 484 (holding a claim not previously raised
or ruled on by the circuit court was waived in an appeal from the denial of a writ of
mandamus). The Okersons’ argument suffers from the fatal flaw of being premised
upon facts that are not contained within the settled record. “This Court has
repeatedly instructed that the party claiming error carries the responsibility of
ensuring an adequate record for review.” State v. Andrews, 2007 SD 29, ¶ 9, 730
NW2d 416, 420.
[¶9.] An analysis of the facts as contained in the record is controlled by
SDCL 9-20-19. That statute provides:
Any legislative decision of a governing body is subject to
the referendum process. A legislative decision is one that
-4-
#24978
enacts a permanent law or lays down a rule of conduct or
course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their
officers. Any matter of a permanent or general character
is a legislative decision.
No administrative decision of a governing body is subject
to the referendum process, unless specifically authorized
by this code. An administrative decision is one that
merely puts into execution a plan already adopted by the
governing body itself or by the Legislature. Supervision
of a program is an administrative decision. Hiring,
disciplining and setting the salaries of employees are
administrative decisions.
Based on the stipulated facts, the circuit court was correct determining that the
decision made in 2002 to develop the addition to the golf course and specify terms
was a “legislative” decision as defined in SDCL 9-20-19. That initial decision
established a “rule of conduct or course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their
officers” and was a matter of “permanent character.” As such it was subject to the
referendum process. However, as the circuit court recognized, no challenge was
filed at that time.
[¶10.] Later, in 2008, the Council approved the stipulation for settlement to