State v. Jackson
[…] [¶18.] “Theft by deception is a specific intent crime.” 10 State v. Morse, 2008 SD 66, ¶12, 753 NW2d 915, 919 (citing State v. Heftel, 513 NW2d 397, 400 (SD 10. SDCL 22-30A-3 provides in relevant part: Any person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft. A person deceives if, with intent to defraud, that person: (1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind. However, as to a person’s intention to perform a promise, deception may not be inferred from the fact alone that that person did not subsequently perform the promise; (2) Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect the other person’s judgment of a transaction[.] (Emphasis added.) -8- #24805 1994)). The accused must “‘act willfully and with the specific intent to deceive or cheat, ordinarily for the purpose of either causing some financial loss to another or bringing about some financial gain to one’s self.’” Id. (quoting Heftel, 513 NW2d at 400).