State v. Jackson
[…] Evidence was presented that weather conditions during this time prevented Jackson from working on certain days. Moreover, SDCL 22-30A-3(1) states that “as to a person’s intention to perform a promise, deception may not be inferred from the fact alone that that person did not subsequently perform the promise[.]” The mere fact that Jackson failed to complete the roof is not sufficient evidence to convict him of this crime. [¶23.] The second and third pieces of evidence are interrelated, and therefore will be considered together.