#24937-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] account the mandates of state statutes and judicial decisions,
including without limitations the capacity of the subject
property to produce agricultural products[.]
5. Judge Gors had retired at this time. Robert A. Miller, retired Justice, was
assigned to hear the case.
-5-
#24937
Standard of Review
[¶9.] This appeal of a county tax assessment was considered at a trial de
novo before the Office of Hearing Examiners. Therefore, SDCL ch 1-26 governs
review of the appeal. Butte County v. Vallery, 1999 SD 142, ¶8, 602 NW2d 284,
286-87. See also SDCL 10-11-43 (providing, “[a]n appeal from the Office of Hearing
Examiners to circuit court may be taken by the parties to the appeal and
intervenors before the Office of Hearing Examiners. The appeal shall be taken and
conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 1-26.”). Consequently, the question
before the circuit court and this Court is whether the hearing examiner’s findings of
fact are clearly erroneous and whether his conclusions of law are correct:
Under SDCL 10-11-42.1, the hearing examiner tries the issues
de novo.