#24865-rev&rem-RWS
[…] Thereafter, McBride
sent a series of letters to counsel inquiring about having his sentence modified.
Although counsel sent McBride a copy of the written judgment there were no
further discussions concerning his right to appeal until thirteen months later when
McBride asked counsel what he needed to do to file an appeal. This was after the
motion to modify the sentence was denied.
[¶4.] McBride filed a habeas corpus action contending he received ineffective
assistance of counsel based on counsel's failure to adequately consult with him
1. SDCL 23A-27-3 provides that "[t]here is no duty on a court to advise a
defendant of any right of appeal after sentence is imposed following a plea of
guilty."
-2-
#24865
concerning his right to a direct appeal from the sentence imposed. McBride claims
he would have appealed if he had been adequately advised of that right. The
habeas court found that counsel did not adequately consult with McBride
concerning the appeal.