#24940, #24958-a-JKK
[…] -14-
#24940, #24958
imposed permanent physical restrictions on Baier’s activities, prohibiting him from
returning to heavy-duty construction work. Heavy-duty construction work,
however, is all Baier has done for his career. Dr. Meiners could not identify any
employment opportunities for Baier within his restrictions at his workers’
compensation rate.
[¶29.] Because Baier made a prima facie showing that he is permanently and
totally disabled, the burden shifted to the employer “to show that some form of
suitable work is regularly and continuously available to the employee in the
community.” SDCL 62-4-53. “The employer may meet this burden by showing that
a position is available which is not sporadic employment resulting in an
insubstantial income as defined in subdivision 62-4-52(2).” Id. Sporadic
employment is “employment that does not offer an employee the opportunity to
work either full-time or part-time and pay wages equivalent to, or greater than, the
workers’ compensation benefit rate applicable to the employee at the time of the
employee’s injury.” SDCL 62-4-52(2).