#24940, #24958-a-JKK
[…] I.
[¶13.] Before we address the substantive issues, we must first resolve certain
jurisdictional and procedural questions. Baier and Mid-Century contend that
Bituminous’s appeal to the circuit court, from the Department’s June 7, 2006
decision and August 2, 2006 order, was untimely. Mid-Century further asserts that
because Bituminous did not appeal the Department’s September 28, 2006 order
dismissing Mid-Century as a party, Bituminous is prohibited from claiming that
Mid-Century is liable for Baier’s benefits. Bituminous responds that neither order
from the Department was final under SDCL 1-26-31.
[¶14.] Under SDCL 1-26-30.2, any party may appeal to the circuit court “in a
contested case from a final decision, ruling, or action of” the Department. The
appealing party has thirty days from the Department’s notice of a final decision to
appeal. SDCL 1-26-31. Here, the question is whether the Department’s August 2
1. We examine this case on the following standard of review: