#24940, #24958-a-JKK
[…] SDCL 15-6-54(b), “any order or other form of decision, however designated, which
adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all
the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the
order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of
judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.”
__________________
(. . . continued)
Vollmer v. Wal-Mart Store, Inc., 2007 SD 25, ¶12, 729 NW2d 377, 382.
-7-
#24940, #24958
See also SDCL 1-26-32.1 (the procedural rules of Title 15 apply to appeals under
Chapter 1-26, “unless a different provision is specifically made by this chapter or by
the statute allowing such appeal”). Because the order dismissing Mid-Century
adjudicated the liability of fewer than all the parties and was subject to revision at
any time before the final judgment adjudicating all the claims against all the
parties in this action, the order dismissing Mid-Century was not a final order under