#24940, #24958-a-JKK
[…] Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks, 307 NW2d
138, 139 (SD 1981)) (“If Department’s order continues jurisdiction over an award, it
does not achieve finality.”). To conclude otherwise would frustrate the goals of our
workers’ compensation laws, namely, to provide employees an expedient, fair, and
efficient way to seek compensation for work-related injuries. Allowing piecemeal
appeals would only extend the process, which in this case, has already lasted over
four years.
[¶15.] Further, the Department’s September 28, 2006 order dismissing Mid-
Century was not a final order under SDCL 62-7-19 and SDCL 1-26-30.2. Under
SDCL 15-6-54(b), “any order or other form of decision, however designated, which
adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all
the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the
order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of
judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.”
__________________
(. . . continued)
Vollmer v. Wal-Mart Store, Inc., 2007 SD 25, ¶12, 729 NW2d 377, 382.
-7-
#24940, #24958
See also SDCL 1-26-32.1 (the procedural rules of Title 15 apply to appeals under
Chapter 1-26, “unless a different provision is specifically made by this chapter or by