Pioneer Bank & Trust v. Reynick
[…] Hahne v. Burr, 2005 SD 108, ¶ 22, 705 NW2d 867, 874. An abuse of discretion is a discretion exercised to an end or purpose not justified by, and clearly against, reason and evidence. Id. [¶14.] Rowe argues there was no evidence to support Bank’s claim against her and, therefore, its cause of action was frivolous and malicious. Rowe contends that because Bank’s action was frivolous and malicious, her counterclaim for barratry was warranted. Accordingly, she argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in awarding Bank sanctions for her counterclaim. [¶15.] Barratry is defined by SDCL 20-9-6.1 which provides in pertinent part: “Barratry is the assertion of a frivolous or malicious claim or defense or the filing of any document with malice or in bad faith by a party in a civil action.” (Emphasis added). Thus, “[c]ivil barratry exists when a party brings a frivolous or malicious claim.” Citibank (S.D.), N.A. v.