#25160-r-JKK
[…] [¶6.] At the end of the State’s case, and again at the close of all the evidence,
Reed’s counsel moved for a “directed verdict,” alleging insufficiency of the evidence. 2
The trial court denied both motions. The jury found Reed not guilty of conspiracy to
commit distribution of a controlled substance and guilty of attempted possession of
a controlled substance.
Analysis and Decision
[¶7.] On appeal, Reed argues that the trial court erred in not granting a
judgment of acquittal because the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction
for attempted possession of a controlled substance. SDCL 23A-23-3. Our analysis
begins with SDCL 22-4-1, defining attempt as “any act toward the commission of
the crime” by one who “fails or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration of
that crime[.]” As confirmed in State v. Disanto, to prove an attempt, “the
prosecution must show that defendant (1) had the specific intent to commit the
crime, (2) committed a direct act toward the commission of the intended crime, and