#25272-a-JKM
[…] -4-
#25272
(citations omitted)). Because a new trial was granted, “more deference is given to
the trial court[.]” Id. (quoting Tunender v. Minnaert, 1997 SD 62, ¶9, 563 NW2d
849, 851). “This is because orders allowing new trials ‘are not conclusive or decisive
of any rights or issues. They merely open the way for a reinvestigation of the entire
case upon its facts and merits.’” Id. (quoting Jensen v. Miller, 80 SD 384, 389, 124
NW2d 394, 396 (1963)).
[¶6.] Based on the record, we find no abuse of discretion in granting a new
trial on damages. A trial court can grant a new trial under SDCL 15-6-59(a)(1)
when there is an “[i]rregularity in the proceedings . . . by which either party was
prevented from having a fair trial.” The trial court noted that there was an
irregularity in the verdict concerning the mechanic’s liens. Ortmans claimed
$116,837 in mechanic’s liens as conversion damages, not as breach of contract
damages. Yet, the jury appeared to have included the mechanic’s liens in the