Lawrence County v. Miller
[…] Benson it was undisputed that some shots were fired over landowners’ property

during hunting season. Id. ¶52, 710 NW2d at 151-52. This Court ultimately

determined that the conduct was that of private citizens engaged in hunting

activities, rather than actions of the State. Id. ¶83, 710 NW2d at 161. However,

although the intrusion onto the land in Benson was real, it was not as a result of

the State’s enactment of SDCL 41-9-1.1. Id.

[¶19.]       The authority granted to County for condemnation is set forth in SDCL

ch. 21-35. In order to invoke the right to condemn private property, SDCL 21-35-2


                                         -10-
#25252

requires County’s petition to “contain a description of the property to be taken or

damaged.” It shall also set forth “the purpose for which the property is to be taken

or damaged.” Here, the petition only sought to acquire the 206 acres with its stated

purpose being for the use of BII Large aircraft and Owners have not shown an

actual intrusion upon the remaining 309 acres by Class BII Large, Class C, or Class

D aircraft at this time.