In Re the Estate of Berg
[…] or reduced them to a childlike mental faculty.” Id.

2.      Fred’s records indicate he lived with Helen and her husband during high
        school due to some difficulty between Fred and his father.


                                           -2-
#25429

[¶7.]         On February 1, 1967, the VA declared Fred incompetent under 38 CFR

§ 3.353. That incompetency was “limited for purposes of insurance and

disbursement of benefits.” See 38 CFR § 3.353(b)(i) (emphasis added). 3 No

determination was ever made by the VA as to Fred’s testamentary capacity under

38 CFR § 3.355. 4



3.      A declaration of incompetency under 38 CFR § 3.353 is not binding on this
        Court on the issue of testamentary capacity. In re Estate of Dokken, 2000 SD
        9, ¶21, 604 NW2d 487, 493.

4.      “A mentally incompetent person is one who because of injury or disease lacks
        the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including
        disbursement of funds without limitation.” 38 CFR § 3.353(a). The
        determination is made by the rating agency, and is limited for purposes of
        insurance and disbursement of benefits. 38 CFR § 3.353(b)(1).

        Testamentary capacity for purposes of executing designations or changing of