In Re the Estate of Berg
[…] 3.      A declaration of incompetency under 38 CFR § 3.353 is not binding on this
        Court on the issue of testamentary capacity. In re Estate of Dokken, 2000 SD
        9, ¶21, 604 NW2d 487, 493.

4.      “A mentally incompetent person is one who because of injury or disease lacks
        the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including
        disbursement of funds without limitation.” 38 CFR § 3.353(a). The
        determination is made by the rating agency, and is limited for purposes of
        insurance and disbursement of benefits. 38 CFR § 3.353(b)(1).

        Testamentary capacity for purposes of executing designations or changing of
        beneficiary is determined under 38 CFR § 3.355. That section provides in
        relevant part:

              (a) Testamentary capacity is that degree of mental capacity
              necessary to enable a person to perform a testamentary act.
              This, in general, requires that the testator reasonably
              comprehend the nature and significance of his act, that is, the
              subject and extent of his disposition, recognition of the object of
              his bounty, and appreciation of the consequence of his act,
              uninfluenced by any material delusion as to the property or
              persons involved.
              ...

              (c) Lack of testamentary capacity should not be confused with
              insanity or mental incompetence. An insane person might have
              a lucid interval during which he would possess testamentary
              capacity. On the other hand, a sane person might suffer a
              temporary mental aberration during which he would not possess
              testamentary capacity. There is a general but rebuttable
              presumption that every testator possesses testamentary
              capacity. Therefore, reasonable doubts should be resolved in
              favor of testamentary capacity.

                                                              (continued . . .)
                                           -3-
#25429

[¶8.]        After Fred was found incompetent under 38 CFR § 3.353, the VA

required the appointment of a guardian as a condition precedent to the receipt of