#25251-a-DG
[…] failed to conduct a thorough investigation despite being given good reasons to do so
by E.C.’s mother.
[¶58.] Defendant had the opportunity to cross-examine the investigating
officers as to the thoroughness of their investigation on the morning of the rape. We
fail to see how the mother’s testimony concerning E.C.’s supposed personality trait
was relevant to whether the police conducted a thorough investigation. We agree
with the trial court that the mother’s testimony regarding her opinion of E.C.’s
overly dramatic personality was not admissible under SDCL 19-12-4 (FRE 404(a)).
[¶59.] With regard to the prior rape allegation, SDCL 23A-22-15 (repealed
2010) precludes evidence of specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct
except when “the court shall first conduct a hearing in the absence of the jury and
the public to consider and rule upon the relevancy and materiality of the evidence.”
The rule pertains to “prior sexual conduct,” which pre-supposes that it occurred.
However, here by implication, the Defendant was attempting to bring to the jury’s
-27-
#25251
attention facts which would point to a conclusion that in the past, E.C. had made