#25251-a-DG
[…] the trial court with additional information about the amount of contact between
E.C. and her mother in order to establish the foundation for the purported
_________________________
(. . . continued)
Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or
excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is
affected, and:
...
2) In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance
of the evidence was made known to the court by offer or
was apparent from the context within which questions
were asked.
7. SDCL 19-12-4 (FRE 404(a))provides in relevant part:
Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his character is not
admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity
therewith on a particular occasion, except:
...
(2) Evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of
the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to
rebut the same[.]
-26-
#25251
statements. The trial court once again refused the offer after determining that the
mother lacked firsthand knowledge of the prior rape, and that there was no
foundation for the mother’s testimony.
[¶57.] Defendant argues the trial court erred when it refused the offer of