#25281, #25297-a-GAS
[…] claimed for past and future medical expenses, including those expenses incurred in
an effort to treat her pain, and yet deny recovery for the pain and suffering related
to those injuries. Ultimately, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it
granted Reinfeld’s motion for a new trial.
[¶20.] 2. Whether the trial court abused its discretion by
entering an order for a new trial on all damages claims.
[¶21.] Hutcheson argues that the second trial on damages should be limited
to Reinfeld’s claim of damages for pain and suffering. SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides
that “[a] new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of
the issues[.]” A partial new trial “may not properly be resorted to unless it clearly
appears that the issue to be retried is so distinct and separable from the others that
a trial of it alone may be had without injustice.” Gasoline Prod. Co., Inc. v.
Champlin Ref.