#25281, #25297-a-GAS
[…] one.” Id. (quoting Tunender v. Minnaert, 1997 SD 62, ¶9, 563 NW2d 849, 851).
“This is because orders allowing new trials ‘are not conclusive or decisive of any
rights or issues. They merely open the way for a reinvestigation of the entire case
upon its facts and merits.’” Id. (quoting Jensen v. Miller, 80 SD 384, 389, 124
NW2d 394, 396 (1963)).
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
Appeal #25281
[¶6.] 1. Whether the trial court abused its discretion by
granting Reinfeld’s motion for a new trial.
[¶7.] The trial court relied upon SDCL 15-6-59(a) in granting Reinfeld’s
motion for a new trial. That statute provides in relevant part:
A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all
or part of the issues for any of the following causes:
...
(5) Excessive or inadequate damages appearing to have been
given under the influence of passion or prejudice;
-3-
#25281, #25297
(6) Insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict or other
decision or that is against law.
SDCL 15-6-59(a).
[¶8.] A new trial should not be granted merely because the trial court
believes the verdict is smaller than it should be. Stoltz v. Stonecypher, 336 NW2d
654, 657 (SD 1983). “The jury’s verdict should not be set aside except in those