#25144-a-GAS
[…] testimony of family members. Frankenfeld testified to economic loss using life
expectancy and estimations of earning capacity. The Estate of Sheesley’s damages
were calculated as greater than the Estate of Vermeulen’s damages because
________________________
(. . . continued)
(2) To direct the personal representatives or trustees to do or
abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary
capacity;
(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the
estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and
other writings.
3. SDCL 21-5-8 provides:
The amount received by such personal representative, whether by
settlement or otherwise, shall be apportioned among the beneficiaries,
unless adjusted between themselves, by the court making the
appointment, in such manner as shall be fair and equitable, having
reference to the age and condition of such beneficiaries.
-7-
#25144
Sheesley was younger and had more years of lost earnings, and also because
Sheesley had a greater earning capacity than Vermeulen.
[¶13.] The trial court also allocated each estate between or among its
beneficiaries. The allocation within the Estate of Sheesley between its two