#25144-a-GAS
[…] Maine, 532 US 742, 750, 121 SCt 1808, 1814-
15, 149 LEd2d 968, 977)) (additional citations omitted). Vermeulen now argues that
the retention of a separate expert was necessary because Frankenfeld did not
consider the non-economic losses to the parties or the economic losses to
Vermeulen’s children.
[¶11.] Wilcox brought this declaratory judgment action because the trust
agreement did not provide a formula for dividing the trust corpus and the parties
could not agree on the distribution. The trial court addressed two tasks in this
action. First, the complaint was filed under SDCL 21-24-5 to divide the corpus of
the SVB Trust between its beneficiaries, 2 the Estates of Sheesley and Vermeulen.
2. SDCL 21-24-5 provides:
Any person interested as or through a personal representative, trustee,
conservator, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of
kin, or cestui que trust in the administration of a trust, or of the estate
of a decedent, minor, protected person, or insolvent, may have a
declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs,
next of kin, or others;
(continued . . .)
-6-
#25144
A second related issue was the allocation between the two beneficiaries of the
Estate of Sheesley and among the three beneficiaries of the Estate of Vermeulen
based on SDCL 21-5-8. 3
[¶12.] The trial court divided the corpus of the SVB Trust between its