#25144-a-GAS
[…] “In addition to showing an
abuse of discretion, [Vermeulen] must show that the excluded evidence might and
probably would have resulted in a different verdict.” Thompson, 2005 SD 69, ¶21,
698 NW2d at 520 (citing Schrader, 522 NW2d at 209-10). Finally, the proponent of
excluded evidence must make the substance of the evidence known to the trial court
by making an offer of the excluded evidence at trial or prior to trial by an offer of
proof. 1 Id. (citing Joseph v. Kerkvliet, 2002 SD 39, ¶7, 642 NW2d 533, 535 (quoting
State v. Norville, 23 SW3d 673, 685 (MoCtApp 2000))).
1. SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)) provides:
Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes
evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and:
(1) In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection
or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific
ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent
from the context; or
(2) In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of
the evidence was made known to the court by offer or was
apparent from the context within which questions were asked.
Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or
excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an
objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.
-4-
#25144
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
[¶8.] 1. Whether the trial court erred by applying judicial
estoppel to deny Vermeulen’s motion to offer additional
expert testimony.
[¶9.] We must first address Vermeulen’s argument that the trial court erred