#25144-a-GAS
[…] 772 NW2d at 181 (quoting Zoss, 1999 SD 37, ¶11, 590 NW2d at 913). “[I]t includes
‘the loss of decedent’s companionship and society as expressed by, but not limited to,
the words “advice,” “assistance,” and “protection,” but without consideration for the
grief and mental anguish suffered by the beneficiaries because of the wrongful
death.’” Id. (quoting Zoss, 1999 SD 37, ¶11, 590 NW2d at 913-14).
[¶15.] The parties submitted evidence relevant to their pecuniary losses at
trial in this distribution action. This evidence included the testimony of Ryan
4. SDCL 21-5-7 provides: “In every action for wrongful death the jury may give
such damages as they may think proportionate to the pecuniary injury
resulting from such death to the persons respectively for whose benefit such
action shall be brought.”
-8-
#25144
Vermeulen and Karla Vermeulen Taylor. The trial court also considered
stipulations, exhibits, and transcripts of testimony of Wilcox, Vermeulen, and
Frankenfeld in depositions and at trial in proceedings before the Sixth Judicial