#25224-a-JKM
[…] spouse or other dependent, the state home shall file a claim against the estate of the
deceased spouse or other dependent for any claim against the estate of both the
deceased husband and wife as provided in § 33-18-15.” When read in context, this
language presupposes that the estate of the deceased member will have passed to a
“spouse or other dependent.” Because Ernest left no estate, Mildred did not have
any of Ernest’s estate for the Home to file a claim against. Consequently, we affirm
the circuit court on this issue.*
The Application of SDCL 43-46-2
[¶12.] SDCL 43-46-2 provides:
Unless a settlement is made with the surviving joint owner or
owners, a creditor or personal representative of the deceased
joint owner may institute an action in any court of competent
jurisdiction, within six months after the death of the deceased
joint owner, against the surviving joint owner, or owners, setting
forth such claim.
The Home argues this statute, as interpreted by the circuit court, would permit it to
file an action “against a surviving spouse in the future, regardless of whether the
* The Home acknowledges in its brief that if the term “estate” refers only to