#25224-a-JKM
[…] “estate” in the statutes refers only to property that is subject to probate. Personal
Representative contends Ernest’s joint tenancy and life insurance proceeds were not
subject to probate, and therefore, were not affected by SDCL 33-18-15 and SDCL
33-18-16.
[¶7.] The Home maintains that Ernest left his “estate” to Mildred. To
support its position, the Home contends that the definition of “estate” incorporates
more than the property subject to probate. The Home relies on the definition of
“estate” from the South Dakota Uniform Probate Code. See SDCL 29A-1-201(14).
“Estate” is defined by this statute as “includ[ing] the property of the decedent, trust,
or other person whose affairs are subject to this code as originally constituted and
as it exists from time to time during administration.” Id. Under this definition, the
Home suggests that “all property of the decedent, not just testate or intestate
property,” is subject to the provisions of SDCL 33-18-15 and SDCL 33-18-16.
[¶8.] Personal Representative, however, argues that the Home’s use of the
Probate Code’s definition of “estate” is inappropriate because the language of SDCL
29A-1-201(14) limits its definition “to this code,” meaning the Probate Code. On
this basis, Personal Representative argues that because probate was not required
for Ernest’s property, the Probate Code, and its definition of “estate,” is
inapplicable.
[¶9.] Even if applicable, the definition of estate in the Probate Code does not
create an estate for Ernest under the circumstances. SDCL 29A-1-201(14) defines
-4-
#25224
“estate” as “includ[ing] the property of the decedent, trust, or other person whose
affairs are subject to this code as originally constituted and as it exists from time to
time during administration.” The Home asserts the definition of “property” includes
“both the real and personal property or any interest therein. . . .” See SDCL 29A-1-
201(38). These statutes, however, do not suggest that a joint tenancy or life
insurance policy is an “interest therein.”