Michael J. Fitzmaurice South Dakota State Veterans Home v. Estate of Hammer
[…] On this basis, Personal Representative argues that because probate was not required for Ernest’s property, the Probate Code, and its definition of “estate,” is inapplicable. [¶9.] Even if applicable, the definition of estate in the Probate Code does not create an estate for Ernest under the circumstances. SDCL 29A-1-201(14) defines -4- #25224 “estate” as “includ[ing] the property of the decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this code as originally constituted and as it exists from time to time during administration.” The Home asserts the definition of “property” includes “both the real and personal property or any interest therein. . . .” See SDCL 29A-1- 201(38). These statutes, however, do not suggest that a joint tenancy or life insurance policy is an “interest therein.”