Michael J. Fitzmaurice South Dakota State Veterans Home v. Estate of Hammer
[…] Personal Representative contends Ernest’s joint tenancy and life insurance proceeds were not subject to probate, and therefore, were not affected by SDCL 33-18-15 and SDCL 33-18-16. [¶7.] The Home maintains that Ernest left his “estate” to Mildred. To support its position, the Home contends that the definition of “estate” incorporates more than the property subject to probate. The Home relies on the definition of “estate” from the South Dakota Uniform Probate Code. See SDCL 29A-1-201(14). “Estate” is defined by this statute as “includ[ing] the property of the decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this code as originally constituted and as it exists from time to time during administration.” Id.