Michael J. Fitzmaurice South Dakota State Veterans Home v. Estate of Hammer
[…] Because Ernest left no estate, Mildred did not have any of Ernest’s estate for the Home to file a claim against. Consequently, we affirm the circuit court on this issue.* The Application of SDCL 43-46-2 [¶12.] SDCL 43-46-2 provides: Unless a settlement is made with the surviving joint owner or owners, a creditor or personal representative of the deceased joint owner may institute an action in any court of competent jurisdiction, within six months after the death of the deceased joint owner, against the surviving joint owner, or owners, setting forth such claim. The Home argues this statute, as interpreted by the circuit court, would permit it to file an action “against a surviving spouse in the future, regardless of whether the * The Home acknowledges in its brief that if the term “estate” refers only to property subject to probate, “then the language