narration of the facts can be found at Pourier v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue (Po
[…] 10-59-1, SDCL 10-59-17, and SDCL 10-47B-131.2. SDCL 10-47B-131.2 provides for
motor fuel tax refund claims. It states:
A consumer of motor fuel or undyed special fuel may apply for
and obtain a refund of fuel taxes imposed and paid to this state,
if a state or federal court of final appeals finds that taxation of
-4-
#25198
the purchase or use of the fuel is preempted by federal law or
unconstitutional. If applicable, the claim shall be supported by
fuel purchase invoices, odometer readings, log books and
calculated on an average mile per gallon basis.
Id. (emphasis added). SDCL 10-59-17 provides:
A taxpayer seeking recovery of tax . . . imposed by [SDCL ch. 10-
47B] shall follow the procedure established in this chapter. No
court has jurisdiction of a suit to recover such taxes . . . unless the
taxpayer seeking the recovery of tax complies with the provisions
of this chapter.
(emphasis added). Moreover, “[a] taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid
tax . . . shall file a claim for recovery with the [S]ecretary[.]” SDCL 10-59-19
(emphasis added). Finally, SDCL 10-59-22 requires the Secretary to “determine