The other defendants are: Hooker Chemical Corporation, now known as Occidental Chemical Holding Corporation; Occidental Petroleum Investment Co., and Occidental Petroleum Corporation. These defendants shall be collectively referred to as "Occidental." The City of Niagara Falls is also a defendant.
. The statutes invoked by Ontario are section 505 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. § 1365) and section 7002 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. § 6972). The United States brought the original action under the emergency provisions of CWA (33 U.S.C. § 1364), RCRA (42 U.S.C. § 6973), and the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. § 300i).
. Rule 24(a)(2) provides as follows:
Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action ... (2) when the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest, unless the applicant’s interest is adequately represented by existing parties.
. The State of New York has expressly stated that it "does not represent the Province of Ontario or its citizens and does not therefore represent any interest which is exclusively that of the intervenor." Affidavit of Mary Ellen Burns, Docket Item 106, ¶ 4,