#25845-a-GAS
[…] Plaintiffs cannot utilize the substantial compliance doctrine as a substitute for the
express notice requirements of SDCL 15-6-4(d)(1). To hold otherwise would render
the statute meaningless. Accordingly, we decline to apply the substantial
compliance doctrine to the facts of this case.
[¶18.] 2. Whether the circuit court erred in holding that service
on Father Huffstetter related back under SDCL 15-2-31.
[¶19.] The circuit court found that even if Plaintiffs’ initial service on Tyrell
was insufficient, Plaintiffs’ subsequent service on Father Huffstetter on July 26,
2010 is effective under SDCL 15-2-31. The statute provides:
An attempt to commence an action is deemed equivalent to the
commencement thereof when the summons is delivered, with the
intent that it shall be actually served, to the sheriff or other
officer of the county in which the defendants or one of them,
usually or last resided; or if a corporation be defendant, to the
sheriff or other officer of the county in which such corporation
was established by law, or where its general business was
transacted, or where it kept an office for the transaction of
business. Such an attempt must be followed by the first
publication of the summons, or the service thereof, within sixty
days.
SDCL 15-2-31.
[¶20.] When a summons is delivered to the sheriff or other authorized officer
with the intent that it be served on the defendant, SDCL 15-2-31 effectively
extends the time for service 60 days. Meisel v. Piggly Wiggly Corp., 418 N.W.2d
-7-
#25845
321, 323 (S.D. 1988)).