#25845-a-GAS
[…] Likewise, the last sentence of SDCL 15-2-31 imposes a time limit on
when actual service must occur. However, the last sentence of the statute does not
define those individuals that may effectuate actual service within the 60-day time
extension. 2 It only states that an attempt to commence an action “must be
followed by the first publication of the summons, or the service thereof, within
sixty days.” SDCL 15-2-31.
[¶24.] By its plain terms, SDCL 15-2-31 does not require the sheriff to
effectuate actual service on the defendant within the 60-day time extension. We
thus hold that under SDCL 15-2-31, a summons that is personally served during
the 60-day extension period by a person authorized to serve process under South
Dakota law relates back to the date the summons was “delivered, with the intent
that it . . . be actually served, to the sheriff or other officer of the county in which
the defendants or one of them, usually or last resided . . . .”
[¶25.] SDCL 15-6-4(c) is the general statute governing who has authority to
serve process under South Dakota law. The statute provides:
The summons may be served by the sheriff or a constable of the
county or other comparable political subdivision where the