#25845-a-GAS
[…] 6-4(d)(1). In Wagner v. Truesdell, we recognized that “actual notice coupled with
substantial compliance is sufficient to satisfy personal service of process
requirements . . . .” 1998 S.D. 9, ¶ 9, 574 N.W.2d 627, 629. Substantial compliance
is defined as follows:
“Substantial compliance” with a statute means actual
compliance in respect to the substance essential to every
1. PSHI concedes that had Tyrell been an executive of PSHI, service of process
may have been proper. That is because one of the individuals designated to
be served under the first sentence of SDCL 15-6-4(d)(1) is the “head of the
entity.” But there is no allegation that Tyrell was “the president, partner or
other head of the entity, officer, director, or registered agent thereof.” SDCL
15-6-4(d)(1).
-4-
#25845
reasonable objective of the statute. It means that a court should
determine whether the statute has been followed sufficiently so
as to carry out the intent for which it was adopted. Substantial
compliance with a statute is not shown unless it is made to