#25845-a-GAS
[…] sixty days.” SDCL 15-2-31.
[¶24.] By its plain terms, SDCL 15-2-31 does not require the sheriff to
effectuate actual service on the defendant within the 60-day time extension. We
thus hold that under SDCL 15-2-31, a summons that is personally served during
the 60-day extension period by a person authorized to serve process under South
Dakota law relates back to the date the summons was “delivered, with the intent
that it . . . be actually served, to the sheriff or other officer of the county in which
the defendants or one of them, usually or last resided . . . .”
[¶25.] SDCL 15-6-4(c) is the general statute governing who has authority to
serve process under South Dakota law. The statute provides:
The summons may be served by the sheriff or a constable of the
county or other comparable political subdivision where the
defendant may be found, or in the District of Columbia by the
United States marshal or a deputy, or by any other person not a
2. Plaintiffs note that in Schebo v. Laderer, the United States District Court for
the District of South Dakota indicated in dicta that SDCL 15-2-31 requires
the sheriff to serve the defendant within the 60-day time extension. 720 F.
Supp. 146, 148 (D.S.D. 1989). However, the Schebo court did not