#25898, #25911-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JKM
[…] of negligent or intentional infliction of emotional distress. Id. ¶ 17. Similarly, the
Wyoming Supreme Court and Minnesota Supreme Court both found that “‘extra-
contractual damages, including those for emotional distress, are not recoverable for
breach of contract except in those rare cases where the breach is accompanied by an
independent tort.’” Long-Russell v. Hampe, 39 P.3d 1015, 1019 (Wyo. 2002)
(quoting Lickteig v. Alderson, Ondov, Leonard & Sween, P.A., 556 N.W.2d 557, 561
(Minn. 1996)).
-6-
#25898, #25911
[¶14.] In South Dakota, tort damages are governed by SDCL 21-3-1, which
provides: “For the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of
damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount
which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it
could have been anticipated or not.” (Emphasis added.) We have consistently
recognized emotional distress damages in tort actions. Roth v. Farner-Bocken Co.,
2003 S.D. 80, ¶ 70, 667 N.W.2d 651, 670 (upholding a jury award of damages for the
feelings of “anger, betrayal, and devastation” in an invasion of privacy action);
Carey v.