#25898, #25911-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JKM
[…] -4-
#25898, #25911
damages.1 We hold that Fix was not required to show that she suffered extreme
and disabling emotional distress in order to recover damages for emotional distress
caused by the abuse of process.
[¶12.] The Bank mistakenly relies on our prior decision in Maryott v. First
National Bank of Eden, 2001 S.D. 43, 624 N.W.2d 96, 104. In Maryott, the plaintiff
sued First National Bank of Eden under a statutorily adopted Uniform Commercial
Code (U.C.C.) provision that makes a bank liable to its customers if it wrongfully
dishonored checks. See SDCL 57A-4-402(b). The statute at issue provided damages
as follows:
(b) A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages
proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item.
Liability is limited to actual damages proved and may include
damages for an arrest or prosecution of the customer or other
consequential damages. Whether any consequential damages
1. Fix contends the following four jury instructions were an incorrect statement
of the law:
1. Jury Instruction No. 4 provided that the jury must find
Fix “suffered an extreme and disabling emotional distress
as a result of [the Bank] and Vaughn Beck’s agreement to