#25898, #25911-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JKM
[…] Pennington Cnty. Hous. Auth., 283 N.W.2d 546, 550 (S.D. 1979) (citing Degan v.
Bayman, 90 S.D. 400, 241 N.W.2d 703 (1976)). For example, in determining joint
tortfeasor status under SDCL 15-8-17 in Schick, we reiterated “that [the settlement
amount] must be so credited [against the judgment].” 397 N.W.2d at 468 (alteration
in original). Thus, the $50,000 should be deducted from the total judgment, if any,
not just to offset compensatory damages.
[¶29.] 5. Current procedural rules allow for seating an alternate
juror by lot.
[¶30.] Supreme Court Rule 06-42 codified in SDCL 15-6-47(b) allows, in
addition to regular jurors, additional jurors to “be called and impaneled to sit as
alternate jurors.” Alternate jurors are seated to replace regular jurors who “prior to
the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or
disqualified to perform their duties.” Id. Under this Rule, the alternate jurors are
chosen “in the order in which they are called.” Id. An additional Rule, at issue
here, allows the judge to select “alternate jurors by lot.” The Rule provides:
In addition to the method of choosing or seating an alternate